ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

حمام عربي

English translation: Turkish Bath

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حمام عربي
English translation:Turkish Bath
Entered by: mutargm

08:41 Mar 14, 2006
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Health Club-نادي صحي
Arabic term or phrase: حمام عربي
من الخدمات المقدمة في هذا النادي:
حمام مغربي، سونا، جاكوزي،......الخ
mutargm
Saudi Arabia
Turkish Bath
Explanation:
Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-03-14 08:44:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what it is known by in the middle east.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-03-14 09:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cyberbohemia.com/Pages/Islahammam.htm

It is correct and appropriate to call it:

A turkish Bath,

Refer to the above site. I have search the term and found it occured about 3 000 000 times on the net, vs. Arabic Bath (1 500 000).

Even in Plaestine, Iraq, Syria, they call it a Turkish Bath, because it was bron during the Turkish empire ear.

Al the best

Saleh
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Turkish Bath
Saleh Ayyub
5 +1Morrocan BathMona Ragaei
4 +1Arabic bath
Ziad Marzouka
3 +1steam bathAbu Arman
4Arabian Bath System
Shaukat Hayat
3Saudi Hammam (bath)Abu Arman
3Oriental bath (Hammam)Abu Arman


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arabic bath


Explanation:
But in the text you provided it's حمام مغربي، which is Moroccan bath.

Ziad Marzouka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: Moroccan Bath is correct. http://www.wahaweb.com/pens/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=24455
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Turkish Bath


Explanation:
Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-03-14 08:44:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what it is known by in the middle east.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-03-14 09:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cyberbohemia.com/Pages/Islahammam.htm

It is correct and appropriate to call it:

A turkish Bath,

Refer to the above site. I have search the term and found it occured about 3 000 000 times on the net, vs. Arabic Bath (1 500 000).

Even in Plaestine, Iraq, Syria, they call it a Turkish Bath, because it was bron during the Turkish empire ear.

Al the best

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner: I agree. And they often just transliterate it as hammam. Good to know we taught them the joys of bath ;-)
6 mins
  -> Thank you Sam

agree  Ala Rabie: indeed-ly :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks my dear :-D

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexander ;-)

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks dear - حـمام الهــنا - hahah :-7

agree  mbrodie
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, I appreciate it. :-D

agree  Sami Khamou
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :-p

neutral  Zeinab Asfour: A Turkish bath is حمام تركي أو حمام بخار
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :-p

agree  Arabella K-: Turkish bath
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :-p

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thanks :-p

agree  althafpc: i want to know moroccan bath
1554 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oriental bath (Hammam)


Explanation:
cf. my note on steam bath

Abu Arman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Saudi Hammam (bath)


Explanation:
cf. my note on steam bath

Abu Arman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steam bath


Explanation:
if we were to be more inclusive or just technical we could call it that way or even chose another comprehensive term like "oriental bath"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-03-14 12:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we were to make a distinction between Turkish, Moroccan, Turkish, steam and Arab (ic) bath for Khawaja-customers in Saudi, we should take the easy way out and just call it "Saudi Bath"
والسلام

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-03-14 12:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather Saudi Oriental Hammam;
and there are many more attractive combinations to solve this intercultural mystery

Abu Arman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  althafpc: i want to make bath. how can i contact you
1553 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arabian Bath System


Explanation:
I think this can denote the ture meanings of the term

Shaukat Hayat
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in PushtoPushto, Native in UrduUrdu

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Morrocan Bath


Explanation:
i would like to explain what is meant by Morrocan Bath? and what make it different from any other bathes?
it is the Morrocan mud الطين المغربي i am not actually aware of the ingredients of this mud as it is manufactured in Morocco only. women buy it form different parts of the world and specially in gulf area from shops as it is but it is made only in Morocco.

After being exposed to sauna (steam bath), this mud is used to cleanse dirt with special message.

Plus the "Morrocan Bath" is well known in the arab world in this name only. Not arabic or turkish or any thing else.

For this reasons, I believe it can’t be translated anything else but Morrocan Bath


Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abu Arman: how about oriental moroccan hamman then, everything goes
5 hrs
  -> i don'y know. My be it works. But it is famous in this name only. Thanks a punch anyway.