KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

صاحب الثنائية

English translation: two-times champion OR two-title champion


07:10 Aug 14, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Arabic term or phrase: صاحب الثنائية
وتنطلق يوم السبت البطولة الوطنية بلقاء من الوزن الثقيل يلتقي فيه صاحب الثنائية الترجي الرياضي التونسي بغريمه وجاره التقليدي النادي الافريقي
Dana Leigh
English translation:two-times champion OR two-title champion
Explanation:
حامل اللقب مرتين، أي في بطولة واحدة
أو حامل اللقبين، أي بطولتين مختلفتين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-14 09:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two-time champion, without "s", as Abdelmonem Samir has just pointed out.
Selected response from:

Mahammad Kalfat
Grading comment
thanks m f kalfat!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5double-winning team
Mahmoud Basal
5Dual champion
Ahmad Batiran
3 +2two-times champion OR two-title championMahammad Kalfat
5Won twice
Dina Abdo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Won twice


Explanation:
Had two wins at a certain occasion, but don't really know what were they. I'm not that familiar with sports :)

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
صاحب الثنائية
two-times champion OR two-title champion


Explanation:
حامل اللقب مرتين، أي في بطولة واحدة
أو حامل اللقبين، أي بطولتين مختلفتين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-14 09:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two-time champion, without "s", as Abdelmonem Samir has just pointed out.

Mahammad Kalfat
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks m f kalfat!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
12 mins

agree  Abdelmonem Samir: Two-time champion
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dual champion


Explanation:
'Dual champion': doesn't necessarily mean successively or in a row.

Also consider:
'second-time champion'
'champion for the second time'

Example sentence(s):
  • - He is the world champion for the second year in succession.
  • - He has held the championship for the past two years.

    Reference: http://search.bbc.co.uk/cgi-bin/search/results.pl?scope=all&...
    Reference: http://www.freesearch.co.uk
Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double-winning team


Explanation:
The Double is a term in football, meaning to win a country's top division and its main cup competition in the same season. It can also mean beating a team home and away in the same league season.

Example sentence(s):
  • One notable double-winning team of note in 2006 was Bayern Munich in Germany, which became the first team in the country's history to successfully defend a double

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Double
Mahmoud Basal
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic