KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

كرة القدم الشاطئية

English translation: beach soccer


18:26 Sep 10, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Soccer
Arabic term or phrase: كرة القدم الشاطئية
Does this refer to soccer played on the beach?
Carmen Cross
United States
English translation:beach soccer
Explanation:
It returns a lot more results whe googled
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7Beach football
Zeinab Asfour
4 +2beach soccer
Mohamed Ghazal
5"Beach Volleyball" might be a more-suitable termshfranke


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Beach football


Explanation:
.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Or "beach soccer", as Carmen is in the US.
1 min
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Nesrin :))))

agree  sktrans
23 mins
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot sktrans :)

agree  algtranslator: Absolutely Zeinab! Beach soccer :-)
26 mins
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Mustapha :))))

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
1 hr
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Ahmed :)

agree  Fayez Roumieh
1 hr
  -> ThaAaAaAaAanks a lot ya Fayez :o)

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
8 hrs
  ->  ThaAaAaAaAanks a lot Dr.Hamzeh :o)

agree  ahmadwadan.com: I agree with Nesrin
10 hrs
  ->  ThaAaAaAaAanks a lot Ahmad :o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beach soccer


Explanation:
It returns a lot more results whe googled


    Reference: http://www.beachsoccer.com/
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryse Trevithick
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  zax: Soccer in the US; Football in the ME
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Beach Volleyball" might be a more-suitable term


Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

Absent more context, the playing of a game of soccer/football on the sand at a beach seems implausible.

Perhaps a suitable rendition is "beach volleyball," which is a common beach-side team (or with only two players, in some instances) sport in the US and includes use of a ball, a net, and a designated playing site (a demarcated playing field in the sand).

Hope this helps

Khair, in shaa' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4