KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

سباقات الحواجز في ألعاب القوى

English translation: Hurdles (Race) in athletics (Track and field)


19:13 Sep 10, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
Arabic term or phrase: سباقات الحواجز في ألعاب القوى
This comes from a paragraph dealing with Ralph Evan and the Aspire Academy for Sports Excellence.
Carmen Cross
United States
English translation:Hurdles (Race) in athletics (Track and field)
Explanation:
From cometitions shown on TV
Selected response from:

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Hurdles
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5 +1Hurdles (Race) in athletics (Track and field)
Fayez Roumieh


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Hurdles


Explanation:
This is the term used in atheletics and Olympic Games

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
5 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 hr
  -> thanks so much

agree  mbrodie
1 hr
  -> thanks so much

agree  ahmadwadan.com
9 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
10 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Zeinab Asfour
11 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks so much

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hurdles (Race) in athletics (Track and field)


Explanation:
From cometitions shown on TV

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you man!