KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

بالاضافة الى خمسة لاعبين احتياطيين

English translation: In addtion to another 5 reserve players


19:15 Sep 10, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
Arabic term or phrase: بالاضافة الى خمسة لاعبين احتياطيين
Proposed translation: In addition to five reserve players.
Carmen Cross
United States
English translation:In addtion to another 5 reserve players
Explanation:
In addtion to another 5 reserve players sitting on the bench!
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I agree
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5In addition to five stand by playerszax
4 -1In addtion to another 5 reserve players
Zeinab Asfour


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I agree


Explanation:
Totally ok, Carmen.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie
1 hr
  -> Many thanks!

agree  ahmadwadan.com
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  shfranke
21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
In addtion to another 5 reserve players


Explanation:
In addtion to another 5 reserve players sitting on the bench!

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zax: The word "another" implies that there are 5 other players before the addition of 5 reserve players.!
5 days
  -> Sorry to break it to you zax..But it's a bit late in the day ;)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In addition to five stand by players


Explanation:
stand by.

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4