KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

فريق الدرجة الثانية

English translation: Egyptian League's second division


22:16 Oct 31, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / footy
Arabic term or phrase: فريق الدرجة الثانية
كنت ألعب فى فريق الدرجة الثانية بنادى الترسانة بعيدا عن الأضواء
Dina 13
English translation:Egyptian League's second division
Explanation:
OR
Egyptian League, division 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-11-01 18:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


In Egypt, football teams are either youth teams or adult teams. Youth teams are classified according to the age group of the players. For example, there is a team for players who are under the age of 16 and another team for those who are under the age of 18 and so on. The name of those teams is called (فرق الناشئين) in Arabic. The adult team is for those players who are more than 18 years (as far I remember). The adult team is called (الفريق الأول) in Arabic language. The adult team may play EITHER in the first division (premiere) or the second division of the League according to its level compared with the other teams. Tersana Club does NOT have BOTH first-class team and second-class team. The Club has one adult team ONLY. Unfortunately, due to the recent humble achievements of that adult team, the team is swinging between first division and second division of the Egyptian Football League. Despite opaqueness of the Arabic text and its implied misleading meaning, the meaning is quite clear for anyone who is aware of the football system in Egypt.

Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
given your explanation and that it suits my context, I believe you're right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Egyptian League's second divisionAhmedAMS
5 +6second-class team (in this context)shfranke
4 +3second degree team
ahmadwadan.com
5second tier teamzax
4second division teamhaiseb


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
second degree team


Explanation:
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-31 22:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] The VaticanFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In 1945 the newly formed Second Degree team performed well and a suggestion was ... Denver, a former Colorado University football player. ...
www.fortnet.org/kofc1214/History.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
a football coach once who used to say that “All you can do is. all you can do. ... 18 Second Degree team has performed in an outstanding. manner. ...
www.america-tomorrow.com/KofC13008/Newsletters/KoCNewsLtr_J... - Similar pages


[PDF] KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The District 18 Second Degree team is widely recognized as. one of the best in the state. ... the college football game between the University of Maryland ...
www.america-tomorrow.com/KofC13008/Newsletters/KoCNewsLtr_A... - Similar pages


[PDF] KEYSTONE KNIGHTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Forms a Second Degree Team. You will be awarded a "Columbianism - The ... retiring, he taught physics and chemistry and coached football and track at Bishop ...
www.pakofc.us/PDF Files/keystone knight feb-mar 06.pdf - Similar pages


Knights of Columbus Council 6793The District Second Degree Team will do the honors . ... which included football , Frisbee , face painting and concluded with a game searching for a piece ...
www.kofc6793.org/newsletters/news2004_10.php - 31k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Monsignor Francis J. Desmond Council # 13348 PO Box 393 Lewes, DE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
with speaking and non-speaking parts for our First and Second Degree team. ... I still have some football pool tickets left from the Delaware Knights. ...
www.kofc13348.org/newsletters/Newsletter 05 Oct.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


[PDF] LODGE MEETINGS - January 13th & 27th TEMPLE BOARD ELECTION ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Second Degree Team. HOOP SHOOT …………..………. Vacant. INDOCTRINATION ………... Becky Lesh ... Enjoy football on the. Big Screen, shoot pool and play video ...
www.elks.org/lodges/NewsStory.cfm?StoryID=20657 - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


[PDF] LODGE MEETINGS - November 11th & 18th JIM HOKE, HYPNOTIST ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
football on the big screens, and let’s not for- ... Our Exalted Ruler has requested that the Second Degree Team sponsor this important event. ...
www.elks.org/lodges/NewsStory.cfm?StoryID=19944 - Supplemental Result - Similar pages
[ More results from www.elks.org ]

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Ragaei: nice links
29 mins
  -> You are welcome.

agree  xxxhaymovie
42 mins

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
second-class team (in this context)


Explanation:
In this context, that expression equates (in US athletic English) to "second-class team" or in sports colloquial: "second-stringers."

HTH.

Khair, in shaa' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soamo19: خير إن شاء الله
5 hrs

agree  Nesrin: Yes, I don't think they're talking about the 2nd Division here, as the text is about a team within the Tersana football club
10 hrs

agree  R Farhat
10 hrs

agree  Eliana Bunn: agree
13 hrs

agree  Amal Ibrahim
15 hrs

agree  sandouk
16 hrs

neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: If that's what was meant, it would've been فريق درجة ثانية and not فريق الدرجة الثانية
1 day9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
second tier team


Explanation:
zax

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second division team


Explanation:
مايطلق على فرق الدرجة الثانية فى الملكة المتحدة


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welsh_Football_League_Second_Di...
haiseb
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Egyptian League's second division


Explanation:
OR
Egyptian League, division 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-11-01 18:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


In Egypt, football teams are either youth teams or adult teams. Youth teams are classified according to the age group of the players. For example, there is a team for players who are under the age of 16 and another team for those who are under the age of 18 and so on. The name of those teams is called (فرق الناشئين) in Arabic. The adult team is for those players who are more than 18 years (as far I remember). The adult team is called (الفريق الأول) in Arabic language. The adult team may play EITHER in the first division (premiere) or the second division of the League according to its level compared with the other teams. Tersana Club does NOT have BOTH first-class team and second-class team. The Club has one adult team ONLY. Unfortunately, due to the recent humble achievements of that adult team, the team is swinging between first division and second division of the Egyptian Football League. Despite opaqueness of the Arabic text and its implied misleading meaning, the meaning is quite clear for anyone who is aware of the football system in Egypt.




    Reference: http://www.socceregypt.com/socceregypt/socceregypt.php?cat=8...
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
given your explanation and that it suits my context, I believe you're right!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iman Khaireddine
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Football_League_Second_Division
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: http://www.angelfire.com/ak/EgyptianSports/tersanainleague.h... was relegated to division II...
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  mbrodie: with second division team
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Chowdhury
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thank you.