KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

يعد اليوم بصنع الفارق

English translation: is preparing today to make the difference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يعد اليوم بصنع الفارق
English translation:is preparing today to make the difference
Entered by: mbrodie

23:12 Mar 25, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
Arabic term or phrase: يعد اليوم بصنع الفارق
this in the context of the UAE football team has never won the Gulf Cup but ...
many thanks for your help.
mbrodie
United Kingdom
is preparing today to make the difference
Explanation:
The team is preparing to make a difference. That should be the mood of the team and that is the way to represent it journalistically.
Selected response from:

Garabet Moumdjian
United States
Grading comment
This is what fitted the context, many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Today makes all the difference
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4is preparing today to make the difference
Garabet Moumdjian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Today makes all the difference


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is preparing today to make the difference


Explanation:
The team is preparing to make a difference. That should be the mood of the team and that is the way to represent it journalistically.

Garabet Moumdjian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is what fitted the context, many thanks.