KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

بفارق الركلات الترجيحية

English translation: In a penalty shoot-out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بفارق الركلات الترجيحية
English translation:In a penalty shoot-out
Entered by: mbrodie

23:33 Mar 25, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
Arabic term or phrase: بفارق الركلات الترجيحية
this is how a play-off (مباراة ترتيب)was lost
so I'm thinking "penalties" "penalty shoot out"
thanks for any help
mbrodie
United Kingdom
In a penalty shoot-out
Explanation:
الرجاء متابعة الرابط أدناه
Selected response from:

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Grading comment
This is the one! Many thanks for the confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1In a penalty shoot-out
Fayez Roumieh
4deciding the winner by penalty shoot-outs
Mohamed Ghazal
4by free kicks from penalty point
hanysalah


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by free kicks from penalty point


Explanation:
this is the name in soccer

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deciding the winner by penalty shoot-outs


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-03-26 00:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:wUut_AKdJr8J:www-rcf.usc...

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In a penalty shoot-out


Explanation:
الرجاء متابعة الرابط أدناه


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/football/world_cup_2006/4991...
Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is the one! Many thanks for the confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  duraid
24 mins
  -> شكرا دريد