KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

في ما فرط المنتخب بما هو أفضل

English translation: the national selection squandered their best (scoring) chances/game


19:00 Mar 26, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
Arabic term or phrase: في ما فرط المنتخب بما هو أفضل
followed by
فخسر
the team has let a moment's lack of concentration in the 88th minute cost them the match, many thanks for all your suggestions
mbrodie
United Kingdom
English translation:the national selection squandered their best (scoring) chances/game
Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-26 20:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.buzzmachine.com/2005/10/27/so-long/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Iran DailyMarseille, who started the day third in the table after two consecutive wins, squandered their best scoring chance when Auxerre defender Stephane Grichting ...
www.iran-daily.com/1383/2162/html/sports.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Cris Carter - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe defeat was devastating for the Vikings, they became the largest favorite to ever lose a home playoff game, and squandered their best chance to reach the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cris_Carter - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

CNN/SI - 1999 MLB World SeriesThere wasn't a bit of drama to the final game of the '90s, unlike the previous night when the Braves squandered their best chance to make a Series of it by ...
sportsillustrated.cnn.com/baseball/mlb/1999/postseason/world_series/news/1999/10/27/atlanta_postseason_ap/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

All titles A&E History Chan Docurama Scholastic New Video DVD ...If the Red Sox fail to outlast the Yankees for first place, they can look back and see where they squandered their best chance to drive a stake into the ...
www.newvideo.com/news_article.html?articleid=83 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Bolton Wanderers 1 - 1 Charlton Athletic - Match Reports from ...Although the Trotters had plenty of good positions from which to try and capitalise, they were forced to grimace as captain Nolan squandered their best, ...
www.football.co.uk/match_reports/bolton_wanderers_charlton_... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
this is it, a perfect fit! many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the national selection squandered their best (scoring) chances/gameYasser El Helw
4while the team let go of their best performance...
Rack
4the team wasted their best "performance" and lost
Lamis Maalouf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the team wasted their best "performance" and lost


Explanation:
It seems that they played their best till the last 2 minutes of the game, then all of that was wasted at the end. I had to add performance to complete the meaning.

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
while the team let go of their best performance...


Explanation:
or
While the team's performance worsened so they lost

Rack
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the national selection squandered their best (scoring) chances/game


Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-26 20:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.buzzmachine.com/2005/10/27/so-long/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Iran DailyMarseille, who started the day third in the table after two consecutive wins, squandered their best scoring chance when Auxerre defender Stephane Grichting ...
www.iran-daily.com/1383/2162/html/sports.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Cris Carter - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe defeat was devastating for the Vikings, they became the largest favorite to ever lose a home playoff game, and squandered their best chance to reach the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cris_Carter - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

CNN/SI - 1999 MLB World SeriesThere wasn't a bit of drama to the final game of the '90s, unlike the previous night when the Braves squandered their best chance to make a Series of it by ...
sportsillustrated.cnn.com/baseball/mlb/1999/postseason/world_series/news/1999/10/27/atlanta_postseason_ap/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

All titles A&E History Chan Docurama Scholastic New Video DVD ...If the Red Sox fail to outlast the Yankees for first place, they can look back and see where they squandered their best chance to drive a stake into the ...
www.newvideo.com/news_article.html?articleid=83 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Bolton Wanderers 1 - 1 Charlton Athletic - Match Reports from ...Although the Trotters had plenty of good positions from which to try and capitalise, they were forced to grimace as captain Nolan squandered their best, ...
www.football.co.uk/match_reports/bolton_wanderers_charlton_... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
this is it, a perfect fit! many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R Farhat: why would you use "selection"?? the word here is about the "National Team"
5 days
  -> Thank you for your concern. In English there is "national team/selection" and in Arabic, "فريق/منتخب قومي أو وطني". I chose to go for the most acccurate. Please google search ("national selection" football). It may not be familiar to you, but it is common