KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

التاطير

English translation: coaching


21:26 Apr 9, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Arabic term or phrase: التاطير
staff? advice for young athletes (swimmers)

عليهم إن يثابروا في التمارين وان يحصلوا على التاطير الجيد
Dana Leigh
English translation:coaching
Explanation:
Although the word is derived from "frame" or "framework", its use as coaching seems to be picking up, I am not sure why, but that's the meaning you are looking for.

So your phrase would be:
"to persist with their training and find good coaching"

Check the Arabic and English version of the following site:
http://www.mcs-consultants.com/ar/accompagnement.htm
التّأطيـر


تمثّل تـقـنـيّات البيع والتّـفاوض، والتّـسويق والتّرويج، وإدارة المجموعات، ووضع الشّروط التجاريّة، والمساندة عند التّـفاوض، تمثّل هذه التّقنيّات كلّها قاعدة تدخّلاتنا.

http://www.mcs-consultants.com/en/accompagnement.htm
Collaboration and Coaching
At all levels of the corporate structure
Sales and negotiation techniques, merchandising, promotion, sales force management, analysis of the commercial situation, etc. are implemented so that senior managers are involved in every part of the process.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-10 03:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your mention in another question that the speaker is Tunisian seems to be consistent with this meaning. A google search shows that the word تأطير is often used in "Maghreb" countries to indicate coaching or guidance:
http://www.mes.tn/univ_centre/mediahtml/cooperation01_ara.ht...
استقبال الأساتذة و الباحثين التونسيين بالمعهد الوطني متعدد التقنيات بغرينوبل
استقبال الأساتذة و الباحثين الفرنسيين بكلية العلوم بالمنستير
المشاركة في تأطير الباحثين التونسيين
http://adlania1.free.fr/semondiala.html
الورشة الأولى: "التأثير البسيكولوجي والبسيكوبيداغوجي واستراتيجية التكيف"

تحت تأطير الدكتور ميموني والدكتورة ميموني.

الورشة الثانية: " العولمة وجدلية الأنا والآخر بين التحديات والإستراتيجيات"

تحت تأطير الدكتور جرادي و الدكتور بن جدية.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks so much, alaa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mentoringTAOUFIK HEDFI
5mentoringTAOUFIK HEDFI
3 +1coaching
Alaa Zeineldine
3get into the best shapeYasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get into the best shape


Explanation:
I suppose "Ta'teer" comes from "Itar" or "framework" and, with a bit of imagination, it can be thought of as "shape"!
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التاطير
coaching


Explanation:
Although the word is derived from "frame" or "framework", its use as coaching seems to be picking up, I am not sure why, but that's the meaning you are looking for.

So your phrase would be:
"to persist with their training and find good coaching"

Check the Arabic and English version of the following site:
http://www.mcs-consultants.com/ar/accompagnement.htm
التّأطيـر


تمثّل تـقـنـيّات البيع والتّـفاوض، والتّـسويق والتّرويج، وإدارة المجموعات، ووضع الشّروط التجاريّة، والمساندة عند التّـفاوض، تمثّل هذه التّقنيّات كلّها قاعدة تدخّلاتنا.

http://www.mcs-consultants.com/en/accompagnement.htm
Collaboration and Coaching
At all levels of the corporate structure
Sales and negotiation techniques, merchandising, promotion, sales force management, analysis of the commercial situation, etc. are implemented so that senior managers are involved in every part of the process.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-10 03:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your mention in another question that the speaker is Tunisian seems to be consistent with this meaning. A google search shows that the word تأطير is often used in "Maghreb" countries to indicate coaching or guidance:
http://www.mes.tn/univ_centre/mediahtml/cooperation01_ara.ht...
استقبال الأساتذة و الباحثين التونسيين بالمعهد الوطني متعدد التقنيات بغرينوبل
استقبال الأساتذة و الباحثين الفرنسيين بكلية العلوم بالمنستير
المشاركة في تأطير الباحثين التونسيين
http://adlania1.free.fr/semondiala.html
الورشة الأولى: "التأثير البسيكولوجي والبسيكوبيداغوجي واستراتيجية التكيف"

تحت تأطير الدكتور ميموني والدكتورة ميموني.

الورشة الثانية: " العولمة وجدلية الأنا والآخر بين التحديات والإستراتيجيات"

تحت تأطير الدكتور جرادي و الدكتور بن جدية.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks so much, alaa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: In Tunisian Arabic, the word means "training" or coaching in this context
9 hrs

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mentoring


Explanation:
The term تأطير is mainly used in Tunisia and to mean 'train and supervise'. it is a literal translation of the French term 'encadrement', which itself comes from the word 'cadre' meaning 'frame'. Hence, the term تأطير is derived from إطار. Similarly, the term كوادر singular كادر is used in some Arab countries to mean excecutive or manager, كادر is the transliteration of the French term cadr.

TAOUFIK HEDFI
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mentoring


Explanation:
The term تأطير is mainly used in Tunisia to mean 'train and supervise'. it is a literal translation of the French term 'encadrement', which itself comes from the word 'cadre' meaning 'frame'. Hence, the term تأطير is derived from إطار. Similarly, the term كوادر singular كادر is used in some Arab countries to mean excecutive or manager, كادر is the transliteration of the French term cadre.


TAOUFIK HEDFI
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic