KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

ضمنا البقاء

English translation: safe from relegation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ضمنا البقاء
English translation:safe from relegation
Entered by: Dana Leigh

17:56 Apr 22, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Arabic term or phrase: ضمنا البقاء
refers to the kufa and meisan football teams in iraq...[staying in] the series for another season?
Dana Leigh
safe from relegation
Explanation:
BBC SPORT | Rugby Union | English | Bromsgrove safe from relegation12 Apr 2008 ... A win at Lichfield means Bromsgrove avoid relegation from Midlands Two West.
news.bbc.co.uk/go/click/rss/1.0/-/sport1/hi/rugby_union/english/7344764.stm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Sunderland not safe from relegationFansFC is the original football fans website. Up-to-date news, views and opinions by the fans for the fans.
www.fansfc.com/sunderlandfootballclub/news.asp?newsid=18350... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Sunderland Football Club:Sunderland not safe from relegation - FansFCSunderland not safe from relegation 22:46 April, 9, 2008 Phil Bardsley is refusing to accept Sunderland Football Club are safe from relegation. ...
www.fansfc.com/frontpage/frontpagenews.asp?newsid=183509 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

bristolrugby.net - Strange, Bristol Nearly Safe from RelegationBristol ended Gloucester's unbeaten league record amid emotional scenes at a packed Memorial Ground | bristolrugby.net : Unofficial Bristol news and views.
www.rugbynetwork.net/main/s100/st108253.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Are Middlesbrough safe from relegation? : CaughtOffside.com5 Feb 2008 ... Are Middlesbrough safe from relegation to the Championship this season? To most neutrals the answer would be a firm negative but, ...
www.caughtoffside.com/2008/02/05/are-middlesbrough-safe-fro... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Roy Keane: Sunderland are still still not safe from relegation ...Keane has told fans celebrating Premier League safety that Sunderland are still not out of danger.
www.mirror.co.uk/.../04/11/roy-keane-sunderland-are-still-s... - Similar pages

BreakingNews.ie: Archives :2008-04-07Steve Bruce discounted suggestions Wigan are safe from relegation, despite their 2-0 win over former club Birmingham. Ryan Taylor scored both goals at the ...
www.breakingnews.ie/archives/2008/0407/sport/mhojgbojgbcw/ - 377k - Cached - Similar pages

Derby and the History of Prem Relegation - English Premier League ...30 Mar 2008 ... It’s worth noting that even though Sunderland is pretty much safe from relegation this season, two of those six were Sunderland teams. ...
www.theoffside.com/leagues/england/english-premiership/derb... - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Betting Forum | Poker Forum |Sochaux themselves are still not safe from relegation yet, ... They are completely safe from relegation, which was the main priority at the start of the ...
www.punterslounge.com/index.php?p=pages/french-lique1-previ... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

This Is Lancashire - news, sport and entertainment from Lancashire ...BEARING IN MIND THAT TEAMS THIS SEASON ARE NOT SAFE FROM RELEGATION HAVING REACHED THE 50 POINTS TOTAL, THERE IS NO NEED TO CELEBRATE TOO MUCH HAVING ...
www.thisislancashire.co.uk/display.var.2212667.0..php - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5staying assuredzax
5guaranteed to stay in the same division
Steve Booth
4 +1safe from relegationYasser El Helw
4secured qualifying
ayman musa
4among the staying/remainingnatasha stoyanova


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
among the staying/remaining


Language variant: among the staying/remaining (teams) (to continue)-

Explanation:
-

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safe from relegation


Explanation:
BBC SPORT | Rugby Union | English | Bromsgrove safe from relegation12 Apr 2008 ... A win at Lichfield means Bromsgrove avoid relegation from Midlands Two West.
news.bbc.co.uk/go/click/rss/1.0/-/sport1/hi/rugby_union/english/7344764.stm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Sunderland not safe from relegationFansFC is the original football fans website. Up-to-date news, views and opinions by the fans for the fans.
www.fansfc.com/sunderlandfootballclub/news.asp?newsid=18350... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Sunderland Football Club:Sunderland not safe from relegation - FansFCSunderland not safe from relegation 22:46 April, 9, 2008 Phil Bardsley is refusing to accept Sunderland Football Club are safe from relegation. ...
www.fansfc.com/frontpage/frontpagenews.asp?newsid=183509 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

bristolrugby.net - Strange, Bristol Nearly Safe from RelegationBristol ended Gloucester's unbeaten league record amid emotional scenes at a packed Memorial Ground | bristolrugby.net : Unofficial Bristol news and views.
www.rugbynetwork.net/main/s100/st108253.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Are Middlesbrough safe from relegation? : CaughtOffside.com5 Feb 2008 ... Are Middlesbrough safe from relegation to the Championship this season? To most neutrals the answer would be a firm negative but, ...
www.caughtoffside.com/2008/02/05/are-middlesbrough-safe-fro... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Roy Keane: Sunderland are still still not safe from relegation ...Keane has told fans celebrating Premier League safety that Sunderland are still not out of danger.
www.mirror.co.uk/.../04/11/roy-keane-sunderland-are-still-s... - Similar pages

BreakingNews.ie: Archives :2008-04-07Steve Bruce discounted suggestions Wigan are safe from relegation, despite their 2-0 win over former club Birmingham. Ryan Taylor scored both goals at the ...
www.breakingnews.ie/archives/2008/0407/sport/mhojgbojgbcw/ - 377k - Cached - Similar pages

Derby and the History of Prem Relegation - English Premier League ...30 Mar 2008 ... It’s worth noting that even though Sunderland is pretty much safe from relegation this season, two of those six were Sunderland teams. ...
www.theoffside.com/leagues/england/english-premiership/derb... - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Betting Forum | Poker Forum |Sochaux themselves are still not safe from relegation yet, ... They are completely safe from relegation, which was the main priority at the start of the ...
www.punterslounge.com/index.php?p=pages/french-lique1-previ... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

This Is Lancashire - news, sport and entertainment from Lancashire ...BEARING IN MIND THAT TEAMS THIS SEASON ARE NOT SAFE FROM RELEGATION HAVING REACHED THE 50 POINTS TOTAL, THERE IS NO NEED TO CELEBRATE TOO MUCH HAVING ...
www.thisislancashire.co.uk/display.var.2212667.0..php - 41k - Cached - Similar pages




Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guaranteed to stay in the same division


Explanation:
guaranteed (premiership / first division or whatever )football next season

safe from relegation

avoided the drop

avoided relegation

guaranteed safety/survival

these are the most common terms in Englsih to describe this


Steve Booth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
staying assured


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secured qualifying


Explanation:
secured qualifying

ayman musa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4