KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

احتراف

English translation: having a professional career


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:احتراف
English translation:having a professional career
Entered by: ena

07:44 Mar 9, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Arabic term or phrase: احتراف
يمثل الاحتراف حلم كبير لكل لاعبي كرة القدم
ena
United Arab Emirates
A professional career
Explanation:
Or having a professional career.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 08:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possible phrasings:

\"Playing professionally...\"

\"Playing with a professional team...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 15:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not on Awadh\'s comment below:

Professionalism does not mean الاحتراف. It rather means the work habits and attitude that are encouraged in professional people, such as being on time, honest competition, honoring promises, pursuing continuous improvement, etc.

The sentence above does not refer to professionalism. It refers to what is called \"truning professional,\" which means playing for a professional team for money (serious money) as a career.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 02:06:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: \"Note on Awadh\'s comment below,\" not \"Not on Awadh\'s comment below.\" I apologize for the error.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks a lot .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5A professional careerFuad Yahya
5 +5ProfessionalismDr. Wathib Jabouri
5 +2Playing as a professional is a great dream for every footballer
Musab Hayatli
5 +1being a professional player
Sabry Hameed


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
A professional career


Explanation:
Or having a professional career.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 08:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possible phrasings:

\"Playing professionally...\"

\"Playing with a professional team...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 15:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not on Awadh\'s comment below:

Professionalism does not mean الاحتراف. It rather means the work habits and attitude that are encouraged in professional people, such as being on time, honest competition, honoring promises, pursuing continuous improvement, etc.

The sentence above does not refer to professionalism. It refers to what is called \"truning professional,\" which means playing for a professional team for money (serious money) as a career.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 02:06:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: \"Note on Awadh\'s comment below,\" not \"Not on Awadh\'s comment below.\" I apologize for the error.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks a lot .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: For footballers, professionalism represents a big dream .
1 hr
  -> Please see my added note above. Thank you, Awadh.

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

agree  Alaa AHMED
2 hrs

agree  sandouk
11 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
51 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Professionalism


Explanation:
It means becoming a professional rather than amaateur.

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: For footballes, professionalism represents a big dream.
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
5 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
13 hrs

agree  Talal Owaidah
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being a professional player


Explanation:
being a professional player is the utmost dream for all football players

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamd Suleiman: becoming a professional player
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
احتراف
Playing as a professional is a great dream for every footballer


Explanation:


Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
45 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED: a stylistc variation
1 hr