KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

رصيده

English translation: its points


16:27 Aug 12, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Arabic term or phrase: رصيده
واصل الزمالك انتصاراته في مسابقة الدوري الممتاز ورفع رصيده إلي‏45‏ نقطة ‏
===========================
it's not "balance", is it?
Amir1
English translation:its points
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6its scoreKirk Jackson
5 +5its points
Alaa AHMED


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
رصيده
its points


Explanation:
-

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: if this is about the football team, then normally you gain or lose "points" as you move up and down the league table
8 mins

agree  Sami Khamou: also achievements or accomplishments
27 mins

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda: points is right, but score is more common
1 hr

agree  Moushira El-Mogy
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
رصيده
its score


Explanation:
Just an alternative wording since "points" is at the end of the phrase.

Kirk Jackson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hassaballa: Absolutely
1 hr

agree  Mueen Issa
1 hr

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda: I think it is more common than points
1 hr

agree  Amidas: that's right
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
5 hrs