KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

متربعا على القمة وحده

English translation: sitting alone at the top


16:50 Aug 12, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Arabic term or phrase: متربعا على القمة وحده
واصل الزمالك انتصاراته في مسابقة الدوري الممتاز‏ ورفع رصيده إلي‏45‏ نقطة في الأسبوع السابع عشر‏,‏ متربعا علي القمة وحده
Amir1
English translation:sitting alone at the top
Explanation:
It is literal but I think it works.
Selected response from:

Kirk Jackson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sitting alone at the topKirk Jackson
5occupying the leadMona Helal
5clear at the top of the table
Aisha Maniar
4Enjoying unchallenged leadership
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
متربعا على القمة وحده
sitting alone at the top


Explanation:
It is literal but I think it works.

Kirk Jackson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
متربعا على القمة وحده
clear at the top of the table


Explanation:
This is how we'd say it idiomatically in the UK at least:
http://www.hufc.com.sg/index.php?cat=matchreport&report_id=1...
Protectors claimed the vital three points to move clear at the top of the table.

http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/football/eng_prem/2578025.st...
But champions Arsenal hit back through a Robert Pires penalty to go a point clear at the top of the table.

Or even "sitting pretty at the top of the table":
http://www.bbc.co.uk/northyorkshire/sport/2002/08/24/scar_ga...
Having started the new season with back-to-back victories, Dagenham went into the game sitting pretty at the top of the table

The Arabic literally means "sitting on the summit alone"; it doesn't much in English, particularly not in sporting terms. The terms I have suggested are used particularly in match reports and other media.

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
متربعا على القمة وحده
Enjoying unchallenged leadership


Explanation:
Enjoying unchallenged leadership

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
متربعا على القمة وحده
occupying the lead


Explanation:
occupying the lead

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish