KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

يؤدي مرانا

English translation: practising or performing practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يؤدي مرانا
English translation:practising or performing practice
Entered by: Sami Khamou

17:13 Aug 12, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Arabic term or phrase: يؤدي مرانا
يؤدي المنتخب الوطني مرانا اليوم في الخامسة مساء باستاد المقاولون العرب استعدادا لأداء المباراة الودية الدولية غدا
Amir1
practising or performing practice
Explanation:
practising or performing practice
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2train...xxxSpring2007
5Marana is conducting its preparation for ...
Saleh Ayyub
5the (national squad) are in training
Aisha Maniar
4 +1practising or performing practice
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يؤدي مرانا
practising or performing practice


Explanation:
practising or performing practice

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: i think it's about a "practice match", that is almost a real game just for practice in preparation for the next real one. [The National Team will play a practice match this evening....]
1 hr
  -> I think so, too. But the context is not clear whether the team is practising on its own or playing a practice match with another team.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يؤدي مرانا
the (national squad) are in training


Explanation:
no need to say "performing" or "practicing" training; it sounds awkward

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يؤدي مرانا
train...


Explanation:
The national team willtrain today...

xxxSpring2007
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amidas
1 hr

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
1 day14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يؤدي مرانا
Marana is conducting its preparation for ...


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R Farhat: مراناً بمعنى تمريناً
4 hrs