KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

بدء عرض

English translation: release


17:50 Aug 12, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Arabic term or phrase: بدء عرض
بمناسبة بدء عرضه اليوم بالقاهرة, أقيم مساء أمس الاثنين عرضا خاصا لفيلم "الآم المسيح" للمخرج والممثل ميل جيبسون
Amir1
English translation:release
Explanation:
Films are "released" for viewing - e.g. general release, limited release, etc.
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7release
Aisha Maniar
3 +2first release / first run
R Farhat
4first screaningMona Helal
4launch
ahmed ismaiel owieda


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بدء عرض
launch


Explanation:
In the occasion of its launch in Cairo, a special show was held Monday for the movie "The Passion of the Christ" directed by the actor and director Mel Gibson.

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
بدء عرض
release


Explanation:
Films are "released" for viewing - e.g. general release, limited release, etc.

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amidas
31 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
39 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxSpring2007
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mueen Issa
13 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Musab Hayatli
14 hrs
  -> thank you

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بدء عرض
first release / first run


Explanation:
For its first [or prime] release in Cairo theatres, the movie "Passion of the Christ", directed by movie director and actor Mel Gibson, was played to a special audience on Monday evening, yesterday.

or..
On its first run in Cairo, the movie "Passion of the Christ", directed by movie director and actor Mel Gibson, was played to a special audience on Monday evening, yesterday.

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amidas: release, first release was probably in Hollywood
28 mins
  -> thanks. its "first release in Cairo"; not to mean its first release worldwide

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
4 hrs
  -> thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بدء عرض
first screaning


Explanation:
first screaning

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish