ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

دورة العاب

English translation: XXX Games

23:20 Jan 10, 2005
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation /
Arabic term or phrase: دورة العاب
دورة العاب
heba
English translation:XXX Games
Explanation:
The African games, the Olympic games, etc. Tournament is never used for football, that is, if your text deals with football.
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4XXX Games
Yasser El Helw
5 +3Tournament
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
دورة العاب
Tournament


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hussam
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  sithanem
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
دورة العاب
XXX Games


Explanation:
The African games, the Olympic games, etc. Tournament is never used for football, that is, if your text deals with football.

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarjamat
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Agree with the answer but not with the explanation. Tournament is mostly used for a single game, and frequently for football. One would say "a football tournament", not "a football games". For a single match, one can say "a football game".
11 hrs
  -> You are right. Championship is also an option (290 thousand entries for "football chamionship").

agree  AhmedAMS: Agree with Alaa
5 days

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
17 days