KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Surveying

الاكثر غنى والاكثر فقرا

English translation: the richest and the poorest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الاكثر غنى والاكثر فقرا
English translation:the richest and the poorest
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

19:08 Jan 30, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Surveying
Arabic term or phrase: الاكثر غنى والاكثر فقرا
يتعرض مؤشر الثروة لاربعة فئات رئيسية وهي الفقراء والاكثر فقرا والاغنياء والاكثر غنى
Samah El Mahdy
Egypt
the richest and the poorest
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the richest and the poorest
Saleh Ayyub
5The most affluent and the most indigent
Ghada Samir
4very rich and very poor
Alexander Yeltsov
4the richest and the poorest
Saleh Dardeer
4the richest and the poorest
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the richest and the poorest


Explanation:
...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the richest and the poorest


Explanation:
See the link

Saleh


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=the+richest+and+the+poorest+&...
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahy
6 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
3 days8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the richest and the poorest


Explanation:
HTH

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very rich and very poor


Explanation:
I think for the survey scale the expressions "very rich" and "very poor" would be more convenient:

a) very poor
b) poor
c) rich
d) very rich

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The most affluent and the most indigent


Explanation:
Used expression, Pls see following link:
http://www.idrc.ca/en/ev-114187-201-1-DO_TOPIC.html

" 5. Poverty: International Development Research Centre
20 Jul 2007 ... Gross inequities between the most affluent and most indigent are reported from many nations. WDR 2000 estimates the percentage of total ...
www.idrc.ca/en/ev-114187-201-1-DO_TOPIC.html - 76k - Cached - Similar pages - "

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic