KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Tech/Engineering

Masr (Egypt)

English translation: As follows:


03:23 Mar 2, 2002
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / train stations
Arabic term or phrase: Masr (Egypt)
I am translating a Spanish document about Egypt into English with badly-transcribed place names, written by persons who have no knowledge of Arabic. They refer to an "Alexandria Station" (a train station in Alexandria) which I have located as Masr Railway Station in English. My question now is: 1. Does "Masr" in this context mean "Egypt" (al-misr, as in "ahlan wasahlan fil-masr", or does it mean something else? 2. What could "metallic jalousies as roofing" refer to in this particular train station?
Grateful for any help that anyone might offer.
Parrot
Spain
English translation:As follows:
Explanation:
The Arabic for “Egypt” is either “masr” or “misr”. Both of the two options do no not take the definite article “al”. Thus, your phrase should read “ahlan wa sahlan fi masr”.
Some Egyptians (illiterate and middle-class) who do not live in Cairo refer to the capital city of Cairo as Egypt.
Alexandria has two railway stations: the main railway station and Sidi Jaber station.
The Alexandrians refer to their main railway station as “Masr station” while the Cairenes use “Masr station” to refer to their only one railway station. The safe way to avoid any possibility of confusion is to use ”Alexandria main railway station” and “Cairo railway station”.
These two main railway stations (Cairo and Alexandria) were almost built at the beginning of the 20th century to handle the trains which were using coal as fuel and producing black exhaust fumes. The metallic jalousies were used as practical ventilation systems.

Ahmed
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you VERY (X2) MUCH for the exhaustive explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1As follows:AhmedAMS
4National instead of Masr
Ouadoud
4CairoFuad Yahya


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cairo


Explanation:
Within Egypt itself, the word MASR refers to Cairo.

As to the metallic jalousie, it sounds like the station had adjustable shutters or blinds on top to regualte the flow of air and/or sunlight.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National instead of Masr


Explanation:
I would write \"National\" instead of Masr, the meaning would be clearer.
As for \"jalousies\" this is a french word meaning Jealousy and referring to a kind of window from which you could see and would not be seen.
They have shutters with updown direction something like the North African \"Moucharabiyeh\".
Good luck!
Ouadoud

Ouadoud
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 13

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As follows:


Explanation:
The Arabic for “Egypt” is either “masr” or “misr”. Both of the two options do no not take the definite article “al”. Thus, your phrase should read “ahlan wa sahlan fi masr”.
Some Egyptians (illiterate and middle-class) who do not live in Cairo refer to the capital city of Cairo as Egypt.
Alexandria has two railway stations: the main railway station and Sidi Jaber station.
The Alexandrians refer to their main railway station as “Masr station” while the Cairenes use “Masr station” to refer to their only one railway station. The safe way to avoid any possibility of confusion is to use ”Alexandria main railway station” and “Cairo railway station”.
These two main railway stations (Cairo and Alexandria) were almost built at the beginning of the 20th century to handle the trains which were using coal as fuel and producing black exhaust fumes. The metallic jalousies were used as practical ventilation systems.

Ahmed


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 870
Grading comment
Thank you VERY (X2) MUCH for the exhaustive explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thank you Saleh.