KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Tech/Engineering

هندسة طيران

English translation: aeronautical engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:هندسة طيران
English translation:aeronautical engineering
Entered by: Rana*

11:38 Oct 16, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / engineering
Arabic term or phrase: هندسة طيران
أدرس هندسة طيران في الكلية
Rana*
aeronautical engineering
Explanation:
aeronautical engineering




معجم المصطلحات العلمية والفنية والهندسية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 14:58:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Rana,

Though related, they are not synonyms:

Aeronautical engineering: is the branch of engineering that deals with the study or practice of flying or navigating aeroplanes or any kind of aircrafts


aircraft maintenence engineering could be translated as :
هندسة صيانة الطائرات
you have to consult your context before deciding which one of the two fits there.

all the best, Muhammad
Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Muhammad I think this is the answer but do you think that aircraft maintenence engineering is another answer or should I stick to your answer only I hope you will answer this soon Thanks?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3aeronautical engineering
muhammad turman
5 +1aviation engineeringFuad Yahya


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aviation engineering


Explanation:



Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 12:09:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An Internet search confirms that Muhammad\'s suggestion below (aeronautical engineering) is much more often used than my suggestion. Thanks, Muhammad.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdy Zaky: Magdy Zaky
3 mins

neutral  xxxSpring2007: great spirit..i take off my hat to you sir
48 mins

neutral  AhmedAMS: What a gentleman!
3 hrs

neutral  Walaa(prime): A big hand for your open-minded reaction
12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aeronautical engineering


Explanation:
aeronautical engineering




معجم المصطلحات العلمية والفنية والهندسية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 14:58:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Rana,

Though related, they are not synonyms:

Aeronautical engineering: is the branch of engineering that deals with the study or practice of flying or navigating aeroplanes or any kind of aircrafts


aircraft maintenence engineering could be translated as :
هندسة صيانة الطائرات
you have to consult your context before deciding which one of the two fits there.

all the best, Muhammad


muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thanks Muhammad I think this is the answer but do you think that aircraft maintenence engineering is another answer or should I stick to your answer only I hope you will answer this soon Thanks?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: An Internet search confirms the overwhelming predominance of this expression over the one I suggested. Go for it, Rana.
5 mins
  -> احترامي وتقديري. شكرا فؤاد

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs
  -> thank you Ahmed

agree  Walaa(prime)
12 hrs
  -> thanks Prime