KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Tech/Engineering

اربع محطات محولات جهد 400 ك.ف

English translation: 4 transformer stations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:4 محطات محولات جهد
English translation:4 transformer stations

06:56 Jul 9, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: اربع محطات محولات جهد 400 ك.ف
تم ذكرها فى مواصفات فنية
Magdy Zaky
four transformer stations, 400 kV
Explanation:
kV is kilo volt
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Fuad, you are really very helpful as usual.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5four transformer stations, 400 kVFuad Yahya
5Four 400 kv., power substationsghassan al-Alem
5FOUR TRANSFORMING STATIONS- 400K.V.ALI HASAN
1 +1Four transformer stations, 400 kVA
Shazly


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
four transformer stations, 400 kV


Explanation:
kV is kilo volt


    Reference: http://www.elliott-industries.com/1pte.htm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Fuad, you are really very helpful as usual.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alkhansa
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 hrs

agree  sandouk
16 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
2 days15 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
23 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Four transformer stations, 400 kVA


Explanation:
Note: Foad’s answer matches your question but it should be in KVA (Kilo volt ampere) as no transformer station has 400 KV. KVA is an indication to the Power not the voltage. Please check.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 04:32:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:من المفترض أن تكون المواصفة بالعربية هكذا
أربع محطات محولات 400 ك.ف.أ وليس 400 ك.ف

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: This is a valid point about KVA
23 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Four 400 kv., power substations


Explanation:
محطة الكهرباء الفرعية هي نفسها محطة محولات الجهد ويعود الاختلاف إلى الاجتهادات المختلفة في الترجمة.

ghassan al-Alem
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 65

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FOUR TRANSFORMING STATIONS- 400K.V.


Explanation:

اربع محطات تحويل ذات جهد 400 كيلو فولت - ومحطة التحويل عباره عن مركز تحويل فلطية المنبع.

ويلاحظ ان النص العربي ركيك وكان يجب ان يكون:

اربع محطات تحويل ذات جهد 400 كيلو فولت.


ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 28