KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Tech/Engineering

الألومينيوم مونوبلوك

English translation: aluminum monoblock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الألومينيوم مونوبلوك
English translation:aluminum monoblock
Entered by: Mona Helal

00:15 Nov 13, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: الألومينيوم مونوبلوك
"المطبخ من خشب السنديان وبلاطه غرانيت. الألومينيوم مونوبلوك حالته جيدة"

Thanks
Mona Helal
aluminum monoblock
Explanation:
In Australia, it is probably spelled "aluminium."

It is odd that the source text uses the expression "aluminum monoblock" as a noun, when it is not a name of an object, but a type of construction. One can speak of "aluminum monoblock chasis" or "aluminum monoblock body," etc.

The Internet seems full of the expression, although my dictionaries do not have it.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
It makes it hard sometimes when the writer just transliterate the term into the language, spelling could be a problem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aluminum monoblockFuad Yahya
4single block aluminumsktrans


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single block aluminum


Explanation:
Industrial Facility Hardware
... Available in single (one block) dual (two blocks ... with models available to fit most
popular ground rod sizes, these assemblies are natural aluminum 6061-T6 ...
www.arraysolutions.com/Products/ice/industrial2.html - 33k - Cached - More pages from this site



    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 373

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aluminum monoblock


Explanation:
In Australia, it is probably spelled "aluminium."

It is odd that the source text uses the expression "aluminum monoblock" as a noun, when it is not a name of an object, but a type of construction. One can speak of "aluminum monoblock chasis" or "aluminum monoblock body," etc.

The Internet seems full of the expression, although my dictionaries do not have it.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
It makes it hard sometimes when the writer just transliterate the term into the language, spelling could be a problem!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

agree  Alaa AHMED
296 days