KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Telecom(munications)

«اوتويست»

English translation: Autoiste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:«اوتويست»
English translation:Autoiste
Entered by: Sam Berner

22:37 Dec 6, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / mobile phone services
Arabic term or phrase: «اوتويست»
Tunisia
شرع المشغل الثاني للهاتف الجوال «تونيزيانا» في الفترة الاخيرة في تسويق خدمات جديدة موجهة اساسا لاصحاب الاعمال وتعتبر هذه الخدمات على درجة كبيرة من الاحتراف في ميدان الاتصالات وتتمثل في عرض الثنائي «اوتويست» وخدمات المكتب المتنقل.
Sam Berner
Australia
Autoiste
Explanation:
Suggest you keep the French "autoiste" as any translation like "twin package for motorists" might not convey the meaning. No mention of this offer yet on sites referring to Tunisiana/Orascom.
Selected response from:

MElHelw
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1AutoisteMElHelw
5 +1autoiste
ahmed ismaiel owieda
4Autowest/Auto-WestDr. Wathib Jabouri


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
«اوتويست»
Autowest/Auto-West


Explanation:
I think it is a tradeamrk. If so, it needs only transliteration.

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
«اوتويست»
autoiste


Explanation:
autoiste

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabicstart
17 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
«اوتويست»
Autoiste


Explanation:
Suggest you keep the French "autoiste" as any translation like "twin package for motorists" might not convey the meaning. No mention of this offer yet on sites referring to Tunisiana/Orascom.


MElHelw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabicstart
9 hrs