KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

النسيج الدمشقي

English translation: damask


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:النسيج الدمشقي
English translation:damask
Entered by: xxxGharbeia

05:53 Jul 6, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
Arabic term or phrase: النسيج الدمشقي
وهذا الاستمرار في استعمال كلمة قباطي يوضح أن التسمية كانت نسبة إلى مصر و ليس إلى طائفة معينة، وذلك مثل النسيج الدمشقي نسبة إلى دمشق، وموسلين نسبة إلى الموصل.
xxxGharbeia
damask
Explanation:
with a small D.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 05:56:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The American Heritage Dictionary defines \"damask\" as \"a rich patterned fabric of cotton, linen, silk, or wool.\"
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3damaskFuad Yahya
5Damascene Textileghassan al-Alem


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
damask


Explanation:
with a small D.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 05:56:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The American Heritage Dictionary defines \"damask\" as \"a rich patterned fabric of cotton, linen, silk, or wool.\"

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI HASAN: دمسق AS INDICATED IN ATLAS 3400SPECIAL
26 mins

agree  Shazly
56 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
28 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Damascene Textile


Explanation:
Although it looks literal translation, but I believe this is the correct translation and not damask which if right it most have gone obsolete!

ghassan al-Alem
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic