KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

djellabiyah

English translation: a traditional, simple, full length garment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:جلابية
English translation:a traditional, simple, full length garment
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:46 Nov 4, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Arabic term or phrase: djellabiyah
my bellydancing instructor wants us to get a djellabiyah for class. I'm pretty sure its clothing, some sort of top.
Renee
a traditional, simple, full length garment
Explanation:
It is not just a top.

In some parts of Egypt it is pronounced GALLABIYYA. This colloquial term comes from the classical term JILBAB جلباب (plural JALABEEB). The trem is used for both men's and women's full-length garments.

Here is a link to a picture illustrating a gllabiyya for men:

http://www.absolutearts.com/cgi-bin/portfolio/art/your-art.c...

Here is a link to a picture showing both men's and women's gallabiyyas:

http://childrenoflight.com/egypt2.htm

Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank you! the visual was really helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a traditional, simple, full length garmentFuad Yahya
5 +2It's the long -sleeved, long shirtdress that Arab men wear
Aisha Maniar
4 +3Gown
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gown


Explanation:
Gown
Long baggy gown used mainly in Egypt and North Africa.
In Iraq and the Arab Gulf States it is called DISHDASHA.

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sktrans

agree  Sam Shalalo
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Sam2008

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's the long -sleeved, long shirtdress that Arab men wear


Explanation:
You've got it the wrong way around...the word is actually Arabic because it's an Arab dress. There is no word for it in English, it's merely transliterated.

It can be different colours and have a hood depending on where you are.

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a traditional, simple, full length garment


Explanation:
It is not just a top.

In some parts of Egypt it is pronounced GALLABIYYA. This colloquial term comes from the classical term JILBAB جلباب (plural JALABEEB). The trem is used for both men's and women's full-length garments.

Here is a link to a picture illustrating a gllabiyya for men:

http://www.absolutearts.com/cgi-bin/portfolio/art/your-art.c...

Here is a link to a picture showing both men's and women's gallabiyyas:

http://childrenoflight.com/egypt2.htm




    Reference: http://www.absolutearts.com/cgi-bin/portfolio/art/your-art.c...
    Reference: http://childrenoflight.com/egypt2.htm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you! the visual was really helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  xxxhamuksha: the common transliteration is galabeya; search the web by this word (also galabayya)
4 days