KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Tourism & Travel

مودعين

English translation: farewell bidders


21:23 Feb 14, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Arabic term or phrase: مودعين
هل هناك كلمة واحدة لوصف هؤلاء الناس الذين يقومون بتوديع أقاربهم أو اصدقائهم في المطارات أو المواني عند السفر. شكرا
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
English translation:farewell bidders
Explanation:
A humble option!
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3farewell biddersYasser El Helw
2 +1Goodbye-ers / goodbyers
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مودعين
farewell bidders


Explanation:
A humble option!

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
5 mins
  -> Thanks Fuad Bek!

agree  Ahmad Hassaballa
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmad

agree  Zeinab Asfour
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Zeinab

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مودعين
Goodbye-ers / goodbyers


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://www.everything2.com/index.pl?node=airport
Ziad Marzouka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Ragaei
9 hrs