ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Tourism & Travel

مدينة ألعاب ، مدينة المرح

English translation: amusement park

08:00 Mar 29, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / translation of a video report about city of Alein العين in UAE
Arabic term or phrase: مدينة ألعاب ، مدينة المرح
تتميز مدينة العين أيضاً بالمنتجعات الباردة ... وتضم ... ومدينة ألعاب - مدينة المرح إضافة إلى العديد من المتنزهات
Haytham Boles
United States
English translation:amusement park
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ahmed AbuSaad
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful. I'd also like to thank all the other answerers for offering their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5amusement parkAhmed AbuSaad
4Luna park
Alexander Yeltsov
4fun Park
Walaa Adel
3 +1fun city
hassan zekry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fun city


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdul Wahab km
7 hrs
  -> thanks Mr. Abdul Wahab

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fun Park


Explanation:
Amusement Park

Walaa Adel
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amusement park


Explanation:
...

Ahmed AbuSaad
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful. I'd also like to thank all the other answerers for offering their help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for help.


1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Luna park


Explanation:
Luna park

Alexander Yeltsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian