KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

طبالي

English translation: Pallet


05:10 Jun 28, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / الجمارك الأردنية - مذكرة داخلية
Arabic term or phrase: طبالي
ضبط بضائع مهربة
لدى الكشف على ا لسيارة تبين أنها تحمل كراتين على طبالي مما دعا حارس الأمن الجمركي لإعادة السيارة للوقوف على واقعها.ـ
========================
مذكرة داخلية صادرة عن الجمارك الأردنية
Dikran
English translation:Pallet
Explanation:

A pallet is a flat transport structure made of wood or plastic (and in a few cases metal and paper) which can support a variety of goods in a stable fashion while being lifted by any mobile forklift or other jacking device. The goods are placed on top of the pallet, and can be secured to it by straps or stretch-wrapped plastic film. A pallet is sometimes colloquially called a skid, by back-formation from skid loader.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-06-28 05:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plural is pallets
Selected response from:

ChicagoLinguist
Grading comment
Thank you ALL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1PalletChicagoLinguist
5 +1flat boards (shelves)AhmedAMS
5drums
Hani Hassaan
4rack
Sahar Moussly


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drums


Explanation:
drums

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-06-28 05:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or tables
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:ccbeHKZR988J:www.aig.al...

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flat boards (shelves)


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pallet


Explanation:

A pallet is a flat transport structure made of wood or plastic (and in a few cases metal and paper) which can support a variety of goods in a stable fashion while being lifted by any mobile forklift or other jacking device. The goods are placed on top of the pallet, and can be secured to it by straps or stretch-wrapped plastic film. A pallet is sometimes colloquially called a skid, by back-formation from skid loader.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-06-28 05:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plural is pallets


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/pallet/Arabic
ChicagoLinguist
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you ALL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: pallets is the right word
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rack


Explanation:
It is a rack fixed on the top of the car to put cartons or light cargo on it and then straped.

Sahar Moussly
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish