KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

استقل

English translation: on board of which


19:46 Jul 2, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Arabic term or phrase: استقل
إلا أن البحر المتوسط ابتلع المركب الصغير الذي كان يستقله الابن مع مئات من أقرانه،
from this article about people trying to get to Italy from Egypt:
http://www.asharqalawsat.com/details.asp?section=45&issueno=...

Thank you very much for any help
Andrew C
English translation:on board of which
Explanation:
the boat on board of which was the son...
Selected response from:

Aljobury
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you very much Aljobury.

I think all answers here are possible, so will go with the consensus.

Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2on board of whichAljobury
4was/went aboard
hanysalah
4boarded byMoodi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on board of which


Explanation:
the boat on board of which was the son...

Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much Aljobury.

I think all answers here are possible, so will go with the consensus.

Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abdurrahman
8 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  Mahy
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boarded by


Explanation:
the Mediterranean Sea swallowed the small boat which was boarded by the son and hundreds of his peers

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mbrodie: this is what customs officers and pirates do
9 hrs
  -> الأمر الذي لفت نظري ليس موافقتك أو عدمها ، ولكن ظهور اسمك أمامي ، وقد بحثت لأجد بعضاً من ترجماتك وابتكاراتك اللغوية فلم أجد شيئاً .. شكراً لك في كل مرة ترفد كلماتي بمقترحاتك القيّمة

agree  Ghada Samir
15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was/went aboard


Explanation:
على متن

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8