KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

حسب الطبيعة

English translation: real-world coordinates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حسب الطبيعة
English translation:real-world coordinates
Entered by: Michael McCain

14:13 Aug 25, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Arabic term or phrase: حسب الطبيعة
طلب اعتماد الاحداثيات حسب الطبيعية لميناء هيوستون
Michael McCain
France
real-world coordinates
Explanation:
This is a medium-level guess, the closest I could think of. Searches involving Port of Houston mostly refer to GPS coordinates and NAD coordinates, neither one of which is close enough. I also thought of "as is," but "real world" as a modifier of "coordinates" is more commonly used.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad and Orientation. I used "geographical coordinates" in the translation, but after some reading I think "real-world [with geographical implied] coordinates" would have been more precise. These definitions were helpful:

"Data capture: The process by which data are taken from the real-world (primary source), or from a secondary source such as a paper map, and entered into GIS software. From primary data this is usually through the use of Global Positioning Systems or remote sensing. For secondary data it is usually through digitising or scanning."

"Primary source: In GIS terms this usually means a digital data source that is derived directly from the real world such as through Global Positioning Systems or remote sensing."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3real-world coordinatesFuad Yahya
5Existingxxxsalloum3
5physical
Mohamed Samy Ahmed
4 +1according to the condition ofMoodi
4Geographical coordinates
Orientation
4on the ground
hanysalah
3On-site
Haytham Abulela


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geographical coordinates


Explanation:
Geographical coordinates

Orientation
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in ArabicArabic

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الإحداثيات حسب الطبيعة
real-world coordinates


Explanation:
This is a medium-level guess, the closest I could think of. Searches involving Port of Houston mostly refer to GPS coordinates and NAD coordinates, neither one of which is close enough. I also thought of "as is," but "real world" as a modifier of "coordinates" is more commonly used.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad and Orientation. I used "geographical coordinates" in the translation, but after some reading I think "real-world [with geographical implied] coordinates" would have been more precise. These definitions were helpful:

"Data capture: The process by which data are taken from the real-world (primary source), or from a secondary source such as a paper map, and entered into GIS software. From primary data this is usually through the use of Global Positioning Systems or remote sensing. For secondary data it is usually through digitising or scanning."

"Primary source: In GIS terms this usually means a digital data source that is derived directly from the real world such as through Global Positioning Systems or remote sensing."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
3 hrs

agree  Fathy Shehatto
7 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the ground


Explanation:
طبيعة الأرض

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to the condition of


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
physical


Explanation:
حيث تعني هنا طبيعي او حقيقي
request for approving the physical coordinates of Huston Port

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Existing


Explanation:
Approval request for existing points' coordinates ...

xxxsalloum3
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
On-site


Explanation:
could be "on-site coordinates"

Haytham Abulela
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic