KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

رفع ميداني

English translation: field/ground survey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:رفع ميداني
English translation:field/ground survey
Entered by: hanysalah

15:10 Aug 25, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Arabic term or phrase: رفع ميداني
بشأن طلب اعتماد حدود ميناء هيوستون حسب الرفع الميداني
Michael McCain
France
field/ground survey
Explanation:
engineering
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
اشطه يا هاني
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6field/ground survey
hanysalah
5Site survey (in "US Engineering English")shfranke


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
field/ground survey


Explanation:
engineering

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
اشطه يا هاني

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto: field survey
3 mins
  -> Thank you Fathy

agree  zi_neb
14 mins
  -> Thank you Zineb

agree  Ghada Samir: Field Survey
32 mins
  -> Thank ypu Ghada

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: field survey
40 mins
  -> Thank you Noha

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mohamed

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Site survey (in "US Engineering English")


Explanation:
Greetings.

If that term is being translated into an English-language document for readers in the US, a customary term used by engineers and similar technicians is "site survey."

Hope this helps. Khair, in shaa' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California

shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  shay_k: مسح ميداني مصطلح انسب بحسب رائيي
14 hrs