ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ما عدا السهو أو الخطأ

English translation: Errors and omissions excepted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ما عدا السهو أو الخطأ
English translation:Errors and omissions excepted

10:12 Jun 29, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-07-02 10:54:04 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipment
Arabic term or phrase: ما عدا السهو أو الخطأ
وجدت في فاتورة تحصيل من شركة شحن
almendra09
Egypt
Errors and omissions excepted
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Errors and omissions excepted
hassan zekry
5 +2except for errors and omissions
Nadia Ayoub
5 +2Except for omission and error
Tamer Mekhimar
5Except error and omission.
Mohamed Kamel
Summary of reference entries provided
358,000 hits for "Errors and omissions excepted"
Abdelmonem Samir

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Except for omission and error


Explanation:
Except for omission and error (EOO)

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Heba Abed
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Mohamed Kamel: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/law:_taxation_cu... By the way, what does EOO refer to?
17 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
except for errors and omissions


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

this is the correct expression

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Kamel
14 mins
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

agree  Hesham Azzam
1 day14 hrs
  -> Many thanks Hesham :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Errors and omissions excepted


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Kamel: This is alos right.
11 mins
  -> thanks Mr. Mohamed

agree  Abdelmonem Samir: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/E&OE
38 mins
  -> thanks Mr. Abdehmonem, much appreciated

agree  Saleh Dardeer
2 hrs
  -> thanks Mr. Saleh!

agree  Moodi: E&OE
6 hrs
  -> thanks Mr. Moodi

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Except error and omission.


Explanation:
MK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-06-29 10:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is E and OE
errors and omissions excepted

MK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-06-29 10:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/law:_taxation_cu...


Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Reference comments


50 mins
Reference: 358,000 hits for "Errors and omissions excepted"

Reference information:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q="Errors and omission...

Abdelmonem Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4