KudoZ home » Arabic to Farsi (Persian) » Other

few a few

Farsi (Persian) translation: تعداد بسیار کمی، تعدادی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:few a few
Farsi (Persian) translation:تعداد بسیار کمی، تعدادی
Entered by: Ali Beikian

21:48 Apr 1, 2002
Arabic to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: few a few
what is the different between few and a few ?
eman
تعداد بسیار کمی، تعدادی
Explanation:
Both "few" and "a few" are indefinite determiners used with plural countable nouns and a plural verb.

few: not many: تعداد بسيار کمی
Few people live to be 100.

a few: a small number of, some: تعدادی
He asked us a few questions.

The former gives a rather negative meaning to the sentence, while the latter an affirmative one.

Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تعداد بسیار کمی، تعدادی
Ali Beikian
4As follows:AhmedAMS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As follows:




AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

581 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تعداد بسیار کمی، تعدادی


Explanation:
Both "few" and "a few" are indefinite determiners used with plural countable nouns and a plural verb.

few: not many: تعداد بسيار کمی
Few people live to be 100.

a few: a small number of, some: تعدادی
He asked us a few questions.

The former gives a rather negative meaning to the sentence, while the latter an affirmative one.



Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHedye Mosleh
35 mins

agree  xxxAfsoon
42 mins