KudoZ home » Arabic to French » Art/Literary

كتاب

French translation: Livre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كتاب
French translation:Livre
Entered by: Abdellatif Bouhid

21:34 Nov 6, 2003
Arabic to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: كتاب
كتاب
chafai01
Ramadan Karim (your choice below)
Explanation:
Nederlands (Dutch)
boek, bijbel, (mv) de boeken, boekdeel, libretto, reglementen, reserveren, boeken, contracteren, opschrijven, een bekeuring geven

Français (French)
livre, ouvrage, tome, réserver, consigner, verbaliser


Deutsch (German)
n. - Buch
v. - buchen, vorbestellen, ein Strafmandat erteilen


Ελληνική (Greek)
n. βιβλίο, τετράδιο, βιβλιάριο v. κρατώ, κλείνω, αγκαζάρω, καπαρώνω, προαγοράζω, μετακαλώ, δίνω κλήση σε, γράφω (παραβάτη), εγγράφω, καταχωρίζω

Italiano (Italian)
prenotare, mettere da parte, registrare, stendere un processo verbale, libro, volume


Português (Portuguese)
n. - livro (m), libreto (m), tomo (m)
v. - reservar


Русский (Russian)
бронировать, заказывать, регистрировать, книга, правила

Español (Spanish)
n. - asentar, libro, libro de lectura, tomo, diccionario
v. tr. - reservar, anotar, registrar en los libros, asentar, dar localidades


Svenska (Swedish)
n. - bok, häfte, telefonkatalog, ingångna vad
v. - notera, anteckna, bokföra, boka, skicka, engagera


中国话 (Simplified Chinese)
n. - 书, 书籍, 书本, 报章杂志, 著作, 本子
v. tr. - 预订, 预约


中國話 (Traditional Chinese)
n. - 書, 書籍, 書本, 報章雜誌, 著作, 本子
v. tr. - 預訂, 預約


日本語 (Japanese)
n. - 本, 著書, 巻, 名簿, 会計簿, 帳面, とじ込み帳, 聖書, 著作
v. - 予約する, 記入する, 警察の記録に載せる


ÇáÚÑÈíå (Arabic)
þ(ÇáÇÓã) ßÊÇÈ (ÝÚá) ÍÌÒ ãÞÚÏÇ, ÞíÏ, ÓÌá, Ïæäþ

עברית‬ (Hebrew)
n. - ‮ספר, פנקס, תמליל, תמליל של מחזה, צרור, חבילה, רישום התערבויות ע"י סוכן הימורים, כתב-עת (מדוברת), חלק מיצירה ספרותית‬
v. tr. - ‮הזמין מקום, הסדיר מראש, נרשם, רשם, האשים, הגיש תלונה, חלק
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ramadan Karim (your choice below)
Abdellatif Bouhid
4 +2Plusieurs réponse selon.le contexte(que vous ne donnez pas)......sktrans
4 +1Bookjenan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Book


Explanation:
book

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 00:26:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry.. i thought it\'s Arabic/English :)

the french translation would be as Abdellatif said : un livre

jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Saleh
9 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ramadan Karim (your choice below)


Explanation:
Nederlands (Dutch)
boek, bijbel, (mv) de boeken, boekdeel, libretto, reglementen, reserveren, boeken, contracteren, opschrijven, een bekeuring geven

Français (French)
livre, ouvrage, tome, réserver, consigner, verbaliser


Deutsch (German)
n. - Buch
v. - buchen, vorbestellen, ein Strafmandat erteilen


Ελληνική (Greek)
n. βιβλίο, τετράδιο, βιβλιάριο v. κρατώ, κλείνω, αγκαζάρω, καπαρώνω, προαγοράζω, μετακαλώ, δίνω κλήση σε, γράφω (παραβάτη), εγγράφω, καταχωρίζω

Italiano (Italian)
prenotare, mettere da parte, registrare, stendere un processo verbale, libro, volume


Português (Portuguese)
n. - livro (m), libreto (m), tomo (m)
v. - reservar


Русский (Russian)
бронировать, заказывать, регистрировать, книга, правила

Español (Spanish)
n. - asentar, libro, libro de lectura, tomo, diccionario
v. tr. - reservar, anotar, registrar en los libros, asentar, dar localidades


Svenska (Swedish)
n. - bok, häfte, telefonkatalog, ingångna vad
v. - notera, anteckna, bokföra, boka, skicka, engagera


中国话 (Simplified Chinese)
n. - 书, 书籍, 书本, 报章杂志, 著作, 本子
v. tr. - 预订, 预约


中國話 (Traditional Chinese)
n. - 書, 書籍, 書本, 報章雜誌, 著作, 本子
v. tr. - 預訂, 預約


日本語 (Japanese)
n. - 本, 著書, 巻, 名簿, 会計簿, 帳面, とじ込み帳, 聖書, 著作
v. - 予約する, 記入する, 警察の記録に載せる


ÇáÚÑÈíå (Arabic)
þ(ÇáÇÓã) ßÊÇÈ (ÝÚá) ÍÌÒ ãÞÚÏÇ, ÞíÏ, ÓÌá, Ïæäþ

עברית‬ (Hebrew)
n. - ‮ספר, פנקס, תמליל, תמליל של מחזה, צרור, חבילה, רישום התערבויות ע"י סוכן הימורים, כתב-עת (מדוברת), חלק מיצירה ספרותית‬
v. tr. - ‮הזמין מקום, הסדיר מראש, נרשם, רשם, האשים, הגיש תלונה, חלק


Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan: un livre
2 hrs

agree  Ouadoud: good job. cheers
1 day10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Plusieurs réponse selon.le contexte(que vous ne donnez pas)......


Explanation:
un livre (comme pour romans, livres scolaires, etc...)
AlKitab = Le Coran (le livre saint)
une lettre (correspondance)
un contrat de mariage (dans le langage populaire)


    Al-Mawrid
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yassine: excellent, je suis tout à fait d'accord
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  jenan: moi aussi
9 hrs
  -> merci aussi