KudoZ home » Arabic to French » Other

kehba ou khaba

French translation: prostituée


11:09 Jan 3, 2003
Arabic to French translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: kehba ou khaba
Etude sociologique sur le langage conflictuel (insultes). Merci de donner la définition complète et d'indiquer votre source.
trfrederic
Ireland
French translation:prostituée
Explanation:
qahba - en langue vulgaire.
C'est probablement ce mot.
Selected response from:

jlacina
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your answer. Could you recommend an Arabic-French or Arabic-English dictionnary with Arabic words written in Latin alphabet? Please email me at fredericdalmasso@hotmail.com
Many thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Prostituée ou Putain
Ouadoud
4prostituéejlacina
1ca me fait penser a kharbaAlbert Golub


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ca me fait penser a kharba


Explanation:
prostituée

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prostituée


Explanation:
qahba - en langue vulgaire.
C'est probablement ce mot.

jlacina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your answer. Could you recommend an Arabic-French or Arabic-English dictionnary with Arabic words written in Latin alphabet? Please email me at fredericdalmasso@hotmail.com
Many thanks

38 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prostituée ou Putain


Explanation:
Dans les Souks anté-islamiques, les prostituées s'installaient à l'intérieur d'une tente pour offrir leurs services. Elles devaient tousser pour faire savoir qu'elles étaient libres et disponibles à un moment donné.
ßÍø íßÍøõ ßÍøÇ est le verbe tousser en arabe (Kahha) et c'est de là qu'est née cette appellation. Ce seraient donc les tousseuses. Véridique!
Salutations!


Ouadoud
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 39