KudoZ home » Arabic to Hebrew » Other

happy new year

Hebrew translation: L'Shannah Tovah


17:37 Dec 29, 2002
Arabic to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: happy new year
I just need Happy New Year translated from English to Hebrew, Urdu, and Creole if possible? I want to use it in my school newsletterl
Thanks
Linda
Linda Lesica
Hebrew translation:L'Shannah Tovah
Explanation:
in Hebrew;

"Naya Saal Mubbarak Ho" in Urdu;

still searching for creol.

Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1it is "SHANA TOVA"Yigal Gideon
4L'Shannah Tovah
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is "SHANA TOVA"


Explanation:
Shana - Year
Tova - Good
the translation is " A good year"

Yigal Gideon
Israel
Grading comment
close, but the other answer is "more" correct

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashraf Sada
1044 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: close, but the other answer is "more" correct

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'Shannah Tovah


Explanation:
in Hebrew;

"Naya Saal Mubbarak Ho" in Urdu;

still searching for creol.

Greetings,

Nikolaus



    Reference: http://www.andyswebpages.com/Holiday/New_Years/30lang.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels