KudoZ home » Armenian to English » Government / Politics

ժամանակի հրամայականները

English translation: time challenges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Armenian term or phrase:ժամանակի հրամայականները
English translation:time challenges
Entered by: Armida Alvandyan

07:47 Feb 4, 2009
Armenian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Armenian term or phrase: ժամանակի հրամայականները
Thanks in advance!
Armida Alvandyan
Armenia
time challenges
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Grading comment
Շնորհակալ եմ բոլոր արձագանքողներից:
Ես նույնպես երկար մտածեցի ու եկա այն համոզման, որ ‘challenge’ բառը կարող է հանդես գալ որպես <հրամայական>:
Շնորհակալ եմ, Կարեն:

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1time imperative
Susan Marukhian
4dictated by time
Armineh Johannes
4 -1time challenges
Karen Sughyan


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dictated by time


Explanation:
since you have not provided the context - I suggest:
dictated by time

Armineh Johannes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time imperative


Explanation:
needed (important, priority) at that time

Susan Marukhian
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
time challenges


Explanation:
IMHO

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Շնորհակալ եմ բոլոր արձագանքողներից:
Ես նույնպես երկար մտածեցի ու եկա այն համոզման, որ ‘challenge’ բառը կարող է հանդես գալ որպես <հրամայական>:
Շնորհակալ եմ, Կարեն:

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arsen Nazarian: Not exactly. This would be good for: մարտահրավեր
1 hr
  -> Իհառկե, challenge մարտահրավեր է նշանակում, բայց մարտահրավերը նաև հրամայականի ենթիմաստ ունի: