ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Armenian to English » Government / Politics

HH AN (ho, ho, blank, /ayp, noo all caps

English translation: Ministry of Health of the Republic of Armenia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Armenian term or phrase:ՀՀ Առողջապահության նախարարություն
English translation:Ministry of Health of the Republic of Armenia
Entered by: Karen Sughyan

06:37 Dec 15, 2010
Armenian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / report from ethics subcommittee
Armenian term or phrase: HH AN (ho, ho, blank, /ayp, noo all caps
This is an abbreviation for the name of a subcommitte on ethics... Republic of Armenia.
Sorry, but I do not have Armenian font. I wish I had...

Thank you
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Ministry of Health of Republic of Armenia
Explanation:
Ethics Committee of the Ministry of Health (MOH) of Republic of Armenia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2010-12-15 07:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ministry of Health of the Republic of Armenia
Selected response from:

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Grading comment
Thank you, Karen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ministry of Health of RA or Ministry of Justice of RASona Petrosyan
4 +1Ministry of Health of Republic of Armenia
Karen Sughyan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministry of Health of Republic of Armenia


Explanation:
Ethics Committee of the Ministry of Health (MOH) of Republic of Armenia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2010-12-15 07:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ministry of Health of the Republic of Armenia

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Karen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armen Hovhannisyan
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Armen.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministry of Health of RA or Ministry of Justice of RA


Explanation:
There can be 2 suggestions:
Ministry of Health of RA /Հայաստանի Հանրապետության Առողջապահության Նախարարություն/
Ministry of Justice of RA /Հայաստանի Հանրապետության Արդարադատության Նախարարություն/

Sona Petrosyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi whys It's the first of these, I realize now.. also as suggested by Karen. Later in the document the full name is spelled out. Thank you again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armen Hovhannisyan
57 mins
  -> thank you