KudoZ home » Armenian to English » Names (personal, company)

arshak

English translation: Arshak


03:25 Mar 5, 2004
Armenian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Armenian term or phrase: arshak
it is a name of a boy
English translation:Arshak
Explanation:
Names are not translated, see e.g.

US Professor

Arshak Petrosyan
www.ma.utexas.edu/users/arshak/
Chessmetrics Ratings: Petrosian, Arshak B
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Arshak
EdithK
5ArshakArmine


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arshak


Explanation:
Names are not translated, see e.g.

US Professor

Arshak Petrosyan
www.ma.utexas.edu/users/arshak/
Chessmetrics Ratings: Petrosian, Arshak B


    Reference: http://www.ma.utexas.edu/users/arshak/
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrik Pipoyan
10 mins

agree  janet gabrielyan: gabrieljanet@aol.com
26 days

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arshak


Explanation:
No need to mention that names are not translated. But almost all the names have a certain meaning. Arshak has an Assyrian origin and means "bear". There are other names with this root used by Armenians - Shavarsh - "shav" =black, "arsh" -bear Shavarsh 'black bear'.

Armine
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian