ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Azerbaijani to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

VVADQ

English translation: register for acts of civil status

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Azerbaijani term or phrase:VVADQ (vətəndaş vəziyyəti aktlarının dövlət qeydiyyatı)
English translation:register for acts of civil status
Entered by: Zeljko Susljic

09:29 Mar 11, 2008
Azerbaijani to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / birth certificate
Azerbaijani term or phrase: VVADQ
Could anyone please help me with the exact meaning of this acronym? I found on the internet that it stands for "vətəndaş vəziyyəti aktlarının dövlət qeydiyyatı " (I think), but I would need to have an exact translation. I suppose it has to do with the civil registery or similar, but I would need to know the complete translation. THank you.
Zeljko Susljic
Belgium
register for acts of civil status
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Public Civilian Registry Office
Mehman Salmanov
5register for acts of civil statusAli Bayraktar
4State registration (office) of civil status actsPervana


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
register for acts of civil status


Explanation:
=

Ali Bayraktar
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mehman Salmanov: you missed "public" (dovlet)
4 hrs
  -> I am agree if you suggest the word "State" bu not "Public"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public Civilian Registry Office


Explanation:
This is the public office in most of former USSR states

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 час (2008-03-11 19:38:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sure, "public" could be changed into "state" :)

Mehman Salmanov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alp Berker: Correct, this is how Azerbaijan does this.
8 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler :) Thanks

902 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State registration (office) of civil status acts


Explanation:
State registration (office) of civil status acts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 902 days (2010-08-31 08:37:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It is so written in marriage certificates when they are translated

Pervana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in RussianRussian