KudoZ home » Basque to Spanish » Other

itzaro

Spanish translation: itzaro, izaro


22:54 Aug 22, 2002
Basque to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ a name
Basque term or phrase: itzaro
It was a secret name of a friend of mine! He sayed no one has ever found out before what it meens I want to prove him wroung!!
nicole
Spanish translation:itzaro, izaro
Explanation:
It´s the name of an island near of Bermeo (Bizkaia)in Basque country, but it hasn´t a traduction, so island as a traduction itsn´t correct.
Selected response from:

ziortza
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2itzaro, izaroziortza
3islandteagenes


  

Answers


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
island


Explanation:
The name "Izaro" could be written like "Itzaro" depending on its pronuntiation and the basque dialect you use.

teagenes

328 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
itzaro, izaro


Explanation:
It´s the name of an island near of Bermeo (Bizkaia)in Basque country, but it hasn´t a traduction, so island as a traduction itsn´t correct.

ziortza
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmartinezot
939 days

agree  carvay: +1. Izaro island.
2634 days