KudoZ home » Bengali to English » Accounting

tomar shat je ami jete parobo na sheta tumio jano

English translation: Even you know that I won't be able to go with you


13:30 Aug 2, 2004
Bengali to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
Bengali term or phrase: tomar shat je ami jete parobo na sheta tumio jano
tomar shat je ami jete parobo na sheta tumio jano
Temp
English translation:Even you know that I won't be able to go with you
Explanation:
Or, "Even you know that I can't go with you...."
Selected response from:

Subhamay Ray
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1You know pretty well that I will not be able to go along with you.
Java Cafe
5 +1you know very well that i cannot go with you
keshab
4 +2Even you know that I won't be able to go with youSubhamay Ray
5You also know that I cannot go with you.
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Even you know that I won't be able to go with you


Explanation:
Or, "Even you know that I can't go with you...."

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayaz khan: as always very correct but just for my knowledge do you think that we can do away with the even and retain the meaning of the sentence ?
23 mins
  -> Thanks! Orpheus has already commented on this below.

agree  orpheus: "even" carries the flavour of the word "tumio" , in my opinion we can't really do away with that !
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.: I am afraid, "even" does not express the meaning of "tumio". "even" means "amonki", "jodio", "tothapi" etc. "tumio jano" may be expressend by "you also know". This indicates that, not only me, you also know.
3 days18 hrs
  -> The primary meaning of this word as suggested by my dictionary is E-o, Ota-o! "You also know" doesn't seem to me idiomatic English.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you know very well that i cannot go with you


Explanation:
i think the expression in english may be slightly different.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swarnali choudhury: ITS KNOWN TO YOU ALSO THAT I WILL NOT BE ABLE TO GO WITH YOU
25 days
  -> thank you, swarnali.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You also know that I cannot go with you.


Explanation:
You also know that I cannot go with you.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You know pretty well that I will not be able to go along with you.


Explanation:
Another more colloquial (perhaps idomatically closer) alternative.

Java Cafe
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  argon
20 days
  -> Thank you.