KudoZ home » Bengali to English » Advertising / Public Relations

chobi

English translation: photograph / painting


11:28 Aug 2, 2004
Bengali to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
Bengali term or phrase: chobi
chobi pathate bollam ar tumi patahle link ekta
Manu
English translation:photograph / painting
Explanation:
1.i have said you to send me a photograph.
2.i have said you to send me a painting.

i cannot understand what you want to say by 'link ekta'.
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I asked you to send a snap/picture of yours , but all you have send is just a link !!orpheus
4 +2photograph / painting
keshab
5Photo / Image / Picture
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
photograph / painting


Explanation:
1.i have said you to send me a photograph.
2.i have said you to send me a painting.

i cannot understand what you want to say by 'link ekta'.

keshab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Subhamay Ray: Chhobi is photograph but I am afraid I can't agree with your sentences for obvious reasons....and perhaps this refers to a "link" that will take you to a webpage......
3 hrs
  -> thank you but still i have a doubt about 'link'

agree  ayaz khan
4 hrs
  -> thank you, ayaz

disagree  Java Cafe: "I have said you to . . " is improper/incorrect as an English phrase. It needs to be "I asked (or requested) you to. . "
10 days

agree  swarnali choudhury: chhobi should mean an image normally
27 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Photo / Image / Picture


Explanation:
The English translation of the sentence (chobi pathate bollam ar tumi patahle link ekta) would be: I told you to send me a/an photo/image/picture, but you sent me a link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 6 mins (2004-08-03 00:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This sentence is definitely taken from an Email or chat conversation. Here the asker requested his/her friend to send him/her a photo, but the friend send him/her a web-link. Probably this link is to a photo page (like yahoo photos) where the asker can find more than one photos of his/her friend. Certainly \"link\" indicates a web-link (link to a web page) here.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I asked you to send a snap/picture of yours , but all you have send is just a link !!


Explanation:
Not needed really !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-03 03:34:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I asked you to send a snap/picture of yours , but all you have sent is just a link !!

Sorry for that typos..............

orpheus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Java Cafe
9 days

agree  argon
29 days