KudoZ home » Bengali to English » Linguistics

'Otha' or 'Utha' ?

English translation: Otha or Utha


04:14 Mar 13, 2004
Bengali to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Usage
Bengali term or phrase: 'Otha' or 'Utha' ?
Although the former is said to be the 'Kothyorup'of the later, there appears to a subtle difference between the two. Is there any 'Proyog Bidhi' governing their use? For example: 'Uthe dara'(Stand up);
'Bhor hoyeche,Otho'(It is morning, wakeup). I would certainly appreciate an elaborate explanation.
Syeda Tanbira Zaman
English translation:Otha or Utha
Explanation:
That subtle difference is determined by usage and regional preferences. OTHA, which is apparently the colloquial form and derived from UTHA, is preferred in standard literary Bengali now except in certain idiomatic uses as you have suggested. If I say SADHUBHASHA KI UTHE JABE? obviously UTHE can't be replaced by OTHE! At the same time I won't write JATE UTHA ....I'll prefer JATE OTHA....but when I say SE JATE UTHECHHE....here again obviously I won't say OTHECHHE.

The root of this verb is UTH and if you look closely you'll discover that in the present indefinite for the first person we say AMI/AMRA UTHI...but in the second person we have different forms TUMI/TOMRA OTHO, APNI/APNARA OTHEN, TUI/TORA UTHIS...in the third person you have SE/TARA OTHE...and TINI/TANRA OTHEN.....but even here in some regions the original form of UTH is preferred. With all the other tenses you have the forms beginning with U....except in the imperative mood for the second person OTHO or OTH....in such sentences as OTHO, CHARTE BEJE GECHHE...or EI TUI EKHON BICHHANA CHHERE OTH...

In your BHHOR HOYECHHE OTHO the first part is in the quasi passive voice where BHHOR is the subject(although BHHOR obviously can't act on its own...(like BANSHI BEJECHHE...the BANSHI can't play on its own...somebody plays it!) ...in the second part it is actualy (TUMI OTHO)...where the verb is obviously in the imperative mood and subject is the second person.

So no clear cut answers. You'll have to keep your eyes and ears open....a chart of the verb UTH with different persons and verb forms may help you a little.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-03-13 05:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant \"actually\" and not \"actualy\"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-03-13 05:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant \"actually\" and not \"actualy\"!
Selected response from:

Subhamay Ray
Grading comment
Oshesh dhonyobad. Tobe bujhte parechi, ei mohashomudro otikrom korte amaar shara jibontai lege jabe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Arisemajums2003
4Otha or UthaSubhamay Ray


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Otha or Utha


Explanation:
That subtle difference is determined by usage and regional preferences. OTHA, which is apparently the colloquial form and derived from UTHA, is preferred in standard literary Bengali now except in certain idiomatic uses as you have suggested. If I say SADHUBHASHA KI UTHE JABE? obviously UTHE can't be replaced by OTHE! At the same time I won't write JATE UTHA ....I'll prefer JATE OTHA....but when I say SE JATE UTHECHHE....here again obviously I won't say OTHECHHE.

The root of this verb is UTH and if you look closely you'll discover that in the present indefinite for the first person we say AMI/AMRA UTHI...but in the second person we have different forms TUMI/TOMRA OTHO, APNI/APNARA OTHEN, TUI/TORA UTHIS...in the third person you have SE/TARA OTHE...and TINI/TANRA OTHEN.....but even here in some regions the original form of UTH is preferred. With all the other tenses you have the forms beginning with U....except in the imperative mood for the second person OTHO or OTH....in such sentences as OTHO, CHARTE BEJE GECHHE...or EI TUI EKHON BICHHANA CHHERE OTH...

In your BHHOR HOYECHHE OTHO the first part is in the quasi passive voice where BHHOR is the subject(although BHHOR obviously can't act on its own...(like BANSHI BEJECHHE...the BANSHI can't play on its own...somebody plays it!) ...in the second part it is actualy (TUMI OTHO)...where the verb is obviously in the imperative mood and subject is the second person.

So no clear cut answers. You'll have to keep your eyes and ears open....a chart of the verb UTH with different persons and verb forms may help you a little.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-03-13 05:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant \"actually\" and not \"actualy\"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-03-13 05:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant \"actually\" and not \"actualy\"!

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Oshesh dhonyobad. Tobe bujhte parechi, ei mohashomudro otikrom korte amaar shara jibontai lege jabe.

1468 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arise


Explanation:
Both the words mean the same thing, to arise. 'Otha' is conversational while 'utha' is formal (or written form).

Example sentence(s):
  • Arise and go about your duties.
majums2003
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali