KudoZ home » Bengali to English » Names (personal, company)

No 10 Garuria Union Council

English translation: No 10 is the serial number of the Gauria Union Council


09:03 Apr 6, 2008
Bengali to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Names (personal, company) / name of local authority
Bengali term or phrase: No 10 Garuria Union Council
I found this in the heading of an official certificate. Now, I know that the district name is Barisal. I found Garuria defined as "a place": is it a town? Also, what does No 10 mean? Is it the code of the town/council within the district? Or within the whole of Bangladesh?
Thanks so much for any help you'll be able to give me.
Irene
irenef
English translation:No 10 is the serial number of the Gauria Union Council
Explanation:
>I found Garuria defined as "a place": is it a town?

It's the name of Union Council. It is NOT a town. It is a collection of villages formed as an administrative unit.

>Also, what does No 10 mean? Is it the code of the town/council >within the district? Or within the whole of Bangladesh?

Each Union Council in numbered. This is a serial number. This serial number is given to easily locate a Union under a Sub-district (Upazila), NOT within the whole of Bangladesh.

Further clarification: I have birth certificate and it contains a sentence, "11 No Durgapur Union Parishad". Which means that the Union parishad (named Durgapur) is the Number 11 Union council under my Upazila.

For your greater understanding about the administrative structure of Bangladesh please have a look at:

http://www.country-studies.com/bangladesh/local-administrati...

I am quoting a section from this website:

"Bangladesh is divided into four main territorial divisions. In the late 1980s, the four divisions were divided into twenty-one regions, and the regions were subdivided into sixty-four districts (zilas). Below the district level, there were further urban and rural subdivisions. Urban areas include four municipal corporations (Dhaka, Chittagong, Rajshahi, and Khulna, each of which included several municipalities), eightyseven municipalities (pourashavas) and thirty townships (thanas). The four divisions had the same name as the four municipal corporations. The countryside had 460 subdistricts upazilas, which were further divided into 4,401 unions (the rough equivalent of an urban ward); these, in turn, contained 60,315 mouzas (groups of two or more villages--about 20 percent of the total) and single villages (about 80 percent of the total). A further subdivision, equivalent to the rural mouza, was the mahalla, which was found in urban areas. Each mouza or mahalla, the size of which was determined by census data-gathering techniques, contained about 250 households. An average village in the late 1980s contained 1,300 to 1,400 people. An average union contained about 15 villages and a population of about 20,000, and an average subdistrict had 8 to 10 unions with about 200,000 people."
Selected response from:

Rabeya Akhter
Singapore
Grading comment
Very informative. Thank you, Rabeya.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1No 10 is the serial number of the Gauria Union Council
Rabeya Akhter
5 +1Union Council
Lubain Masum


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Union Council


Explanation:
Union Council is a section of Upazila (sub-district). It is a layer of local government in Bangladesh.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-06 09:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unescap.org/huset/lgstudy/country/bangladesh/bang...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-06 09:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'No 10' is part of the name of this Union Council.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-06 09:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, "Council" is the translation of Parishad. There are many names in Bangladesh that begins with a number but it is not necessarily a serial number. It is simply part of the name.

Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Lubain. Is "Union Council" the translation of "Parishad"? I'm saying this because it also appears as "Garuria Union Parishad". Also, I'm still puzzled about that "No 10".. Thank you so much irene

Asker: You're being really helpful, Lubain. Thank you.

Asker: Thank you again, Lubain.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shalini Bansal
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Shalini.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No 10 is the serial number of the Gauria Union Council


Explanation:
>I found Garuria defined as "a place": is it a town?

It's the name of Union Council. It is NOT a town. It is a collection of villages formed as an administrative unit.

>Also, what does No 10 mean? Is it the code of the town/council >within the district? Or within the whole of Bangladesh?

Each Union Council in numbered. This is a serial number. This serial number is given to easily locate a Union under a Sub-district (Upazila), NOT within the whole of Bangladesh.

Further clarification: I have birth certificate and it contains a sentence, "11 No Durgapur Union Parishad". Which means that the Union parishad (named Durgapur) is the Number 11 Union council under my Upazila.

For your greater understanding about the administrative structure of Bangladesh please have a look at:

http://www.country-studies.com/bangladesh/local-administrati...

I am quoting a section from this website:

"Bangladesh is divided into four main territorial divisions. In the late 1980s, the four divisions were divided into twenty-one regions, and the regions were subdivided into sixty-four districts (zilas). Below the district level, there were further urban and rural subdivisions. Urban areas include four municipal corporations (Dhaka, Chittagong, Rajshahi, and Khulna, each of which included several municipalities), eightyseven municipalities (pourashavas) and thirty townships (thanas). The four divisions had the same name as the four municipal corporations. The countryside had 460 subdistricts upazilas, which were further divided into 4,401 unions (the rough equivalent of an urban ward); these, in turn, contained 60,315 mouzas (groups of two or more villages--about 20 percent of the total) and single villages (about 80 percent of the total). A further subdivision, equivalent to the rural mouza, was the mahalla, which was found in urban areas. Each mouza or mahalla, the size of which was determined by census data-gathering techniques, contained about 250 households. An average village in the late 1980s contained 1,300 to 1,400 people. An average union contained about 15 villages and a population of about 20,000, and an average subdistrict had 8 to 10 unions with about 200,000 people."

Rabeya Akhter
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very informative. Thank you, Rabeya.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lubain Masum: I agree with the numbering of Union Parishad.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!