KudoZ home » Bengali to English » Other

kamon

English translation: kemon ekta = something


20:18 Mar 20, 2002
Bengali to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bengali term or phrase: kamon
golaar kaachhe kamon akta aatke
aachhe. dhomonite romonir nesha thaakle ja hoi. aami nijer chharaao aaro
duto jiboner barota baajiye dilaam.
anamika
English translation:kemon ekta = something
Explanation:
golar kachhe kemon ekta atke achhe = something is sticking at my throat;

Although kemon usually means "how" as explained in the previous answers, here you have to translate the two words "kemon ekta" together.
Selected response from:

Subhamay Ray
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5'kamon' means 'how'GhettoGyal
5some thing...
Sanjay Ray
4kemon ekta = somethingSubhamay Ray


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'kamon' means 'how'


Explanation:
The term kamon basically means 'how'.
For example, when you say 'kamon aacho' this mean how are you.

GhettoGyal

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kemon ekta = something


Explanation:
golar kachhe kemon ekta atke achhe = something is sticking at my throat;

Although kemon usually means "how" as explained in the previous answers, here you have to translate the two words "kemon ekta" together.

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
some thing...


Explanation:
In the given context the meaning of 'kamon' is not how. the sentense means something is struck in the throat.....

Sanjay Ray
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali