ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Bengali to English » Religion

Bismillah rahmani rahim

English translation: In the name of Allah, Most Gracious, Most Merciful

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bengali term or phrase:Bismillahir Rahmanir Raheem
English translation:In the name of Allah, Most Gracious, Most Merciful
Entered by: Quamrul Islam

21:45 Nov 28, 2009
Bengali to English translations [PRO]
Religion / religion
Bengali term or phrase: Bismillah rahmani rahim
Please give a precise translation with explanation.

thanks
S halder
In the name of Allah, Most Gracious, Most Merciful
Explanation:
This is the opening statement to be made before any chapter (Surah) of the holy Quran, the supreme religious document/guideline for the Muslims. The Quran is believed to be divine and Wikipedia terms this holy book as the only inimitable book in the world.
This statement, pronounced (or written) at the beginning of any chapter of the Quran, or even before any number of verses when beginning to recite, is aimed at declaring the Grace and Mercy of Allah (God), which are among His innumerable virtues.

One can read the holy Quran online in Bengali at:
http://www.qurantoday.com/bangla.htm

and in Arabic plus English:
http://www.sacred-texts.com/isl/quran/index.htm
http://www.oneummah.net/quran/

English translation only:
http://www.harunyahya.com/Quran_translation/Quran_translatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-11-29 03:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bismillahir Rahmanir Raheem is supposed to be pronounced by Muslims at the beginning of any good work, new tasks, and even regular daily tasks.
Its Arabic form is:
بسم اللہ الرحمن الرحیم
and it has a shortened numerically symbolised form:
786 or ۷۸۶ in Arabic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-11-29 04:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allama Yousuf Ali, the most celebrated English translator of the holy Quran, has used "In the name of Allah, Most Gracious, Most Merciful", without the use of any "the" before "Most", to emphasize the adverbial quality of the term, and probably to refer to Allah's absolute supremacy in the virtues. Most other translators have followed this tradition, but some in recent times have simplified the text and inserted "the" in this phrase, although they have given no reason for it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-11-29 04:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bit of Arabic:
bi => with, by (preposition)
ism => name (noun)
Allah-i => of Allah
rahmaan => bounteous, gracious (adjective)
al-rahmaan => most bounteous, most gracious
raheem => merciful (adjective)
al-raheem => most merciful

"al-" is the article "the", where the 'a' is usually assimilated with the previous vowel, and the 'l' either retains itself before some letters, or when before some other letters including 'r', changes itself to that letter, creating a doubled consonant.
Selected response from:

Quamrul Islam
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5In the name of Allah, the beneficient, the merciful
Rabeya Akhter
5In the name of Allah, Most Gracious, Most Merciful
Quamrul Islam
5In the name of Allah, the most gracious, the most merciful.
Lubain Masum
4Bismillah rahmani rahim
Zahid Shirazi


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the name of Allah, the most gracious, the most merciful.


Explanation:
In the name of Allah, the most gracious, the most merciful.

It is a verse from the Quran. Muslims recite this verse at the beginning of any work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-11-29 03:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bismillah= In the name of Allah

Rahman= Most gracious

Rahim=Most merciful

Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bismillahir Rahmanir Raheem
In the name of Allah, Most Gracious, Most Merciful


Explanation:
This is the opening statement to be made before any chapter (Surah) of the holy Quran, the supreme religious document/guideline for the Muslims. The Quran is believed to be divine and Wikipedia terms this holy book as the only inimitable book in the world.
This statement, pronounced (or written) at the beginning of any chapter of the Quran, or even before any number of verses when beginning to recite, is aimed at declaring the Grace and Mercy of Allah (God), which are among His innumerable virtues.

One can read the holy Quran online in Bengali at:
http://www.qurantoday.com/bangla.htm

and in Arabic plus English:
http://www.sacred-texts.com/isl/quran/index.htm
http://www.oneummah.net/quran/

English translation only:
http://www.harunyahya.com/Quran_translation/Quran_translatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-11-29 03:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bismillahir Rahmanir Raheem is supposed to be pronounced by Muslims at the beginning of any good work, new tasks, and even regular daily tasks.
Its Arabic form is:
بسم اللہ الرحمن الرحیم
and it has a shortened numerically symbolised form:
786 or ۷۸۶ in Arabic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-11-29 04:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allama Yousuf Ali, the most celebrated English translator of the holy Quran, has used "In the name of Allah, Most Gracious, Most Merciful", without the use of any "the" before "Most", to emphasize the adverbial quality of the term, and probably to refer to Allah's absolute supremacy in the virtues. Most other translators have followed this tradition, but some in recent times have simplified the text and inserted "the" in this phrase, although they have given no reason for it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-11-29 04:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bit of Arabic:
bi => with, by (preposition)
ism => name (noun)
Allah-i => of Allah
rahmaan => bounteous, gracious (adjective)
al-rahmaan => most bounteous, most gracious
raheem => merciful (adjective)
al-raheem => most merciful

"al-" is the article "the", where the 'a' is usually assimilated with the previous vowel, and the 'l' either retains itself before some letters, or when before some other letters including 'r', changes itself to that letter, creating a doubled consonant.

Quamrul Islam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bismillah rahmani rahim


Explanation:
In the Name of Allah, the Most Gracious, the Most Merciful

Example sentence(s):
  • Bismillah rahmani rahim
Zahid Shirazi
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the name of Allah, the beneficient, the merciful


Explanation:
In the name of Allah, the beneficient, the merciful

Rabeya Akhter
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali