KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Bus/Financial

iz i na bruto placu

English translation: gross salary witholdings and contributions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:Doprinos za osiguranje od nezaposlenosti iz i na bruto placu
English translation:gross salary witholdings and contributions
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

00:01 Nov 6, 2003
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Bosnian term or phrase: iz i na bruto placu
Doprinos za osiguranje od nezaposlenosti iz i na bruto placu

(financijski plan)
Karen Ordanic
gross salary witholdings and contributions
Explanation:
This is by no means simple!
(And again, this is what we use in my bank :)) )

Gross salary witholdings and contributions for unemployement insurance


http://www.california.org.mx/Latin American Markets/South Am...

"Witholdings and contributions must be made, respectively, by employees and employers as Social Security (this concept comprises retirement, health schemes, etc.). Witholdings and contributions are calculated on the gross salary received by the employee and the employer is liable to withold and pay the contributions made by the employee.

Social Security items and their respective rates, (without taking into consideration the reductions set forth by the Federal Covenant) are as follow:

Employer Contributions Employee Witholdings Total
National Retirement
and Pension Fund 16% 11% 27%

Employment and
Family Subsidy Fund 9% 0% 9%

Pension Institute 2% 3% 5%

Health Scheme 6% 3% 9%

Total 33% 17% 50%"
Selected response from:

Almir Comor MITI
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gross salary witholdings and contributions
Almir Comor MITI
5from and on gross wages (salary)
Jonathan Spector
5from and on (iz i na)xxxTihi


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from and on (iz i na)


Explanation:
the text with it is actually simple!

xxxTihi
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from and on gross wages (salary)


Explanation:
As said, it is simple text, but should be answered fully.


    Langenscheidt dictionary English-Croatian
Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gross salary witholdings and contributions


Explanation:
This is by no means simple!
(And again, this is what we use in my bank :)) )

Gross salary witholdings and contributions for unemployement insurance


http://www.california.org.mx/Latin American Markets/South Am...

"Witholdings and contributions must be made, respectively, by employees and employers as Social Security (this concept comprises retirement, health schemes, etc.). Witholdings and contributions are calculated on the gross salary received by the employee and the employer is liable to withold and pay the contributions made by the employee.

Social Security items and their respective rates, (without taking into consideration the reductions set forth by the Federal Covenant) are as follow:

Employer Contributions Employee Witholdings Total
National Retirement
and Pension Fund 16% 11% 27%

Employment and
Family Subsidy Fund 9% 0% 9%

Pension Institute 2% 3% 5%

Health Scheme 6% 3% 9%

Total 33% 17% 50%"



    Reference: http://www.california.org.mx/Latin%20American%20Markets/Sout...
    Reference: http://www.opm.gov/testify/2000/Flynn04-03-00.htm
Almir Comor MITI
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Spot on
4 hrs
  -> cheers, mate :)