KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Bus/Financial

Prebijanje dugova

English translation: to offset debts (debt offsetting)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:Prebijanje dugova
English translation:to offset debts (debt offsetting)
Entered by: Karen Ordanic

16:44 Nov 9, 2003
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Bosnian term or phrase: Prebijanje dugova
Prema predloženim zakonskim rješenjima, javnim preduzećima, uz ostalo, neće biti dozvoljeno prebijanje dugova.

Charging-off debts?
Karen Ordanic
to offset debts (debt offsetting)
Explanation:
prijeboj (finansijski) = offset (obicno se kaze TO OFFSET one thing AGAINST another thing)

charge off = otpis, isknjizavanje (u vanbilansnu evidenciju)

www.usgs.gov/usgs-manual/340/344-16.html:
"... will also initiate action in accordance with the Travel and Transportation Reform Act (TTRA) and Department of the Interior policies to offset debts owed to ... "

http://courts.co.calhoun.mi.us/01dom008.htm:
"Circuit court could not reduce child support to offset debt owed to
noncustodial parent."

www.westernwheel.com/000412/news-debt.html:
"MD may look at selling land to offset debt from building The sale of approximately $2million in land could offset a portion of the debt incurred from."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2003-11-09 19:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS U \"Poslovno-upravnom rjecniku\" Vladimira Ivira ces sigurno naci isto rjesenje (to offset debts), ali ga nemam pri ruci, pa ne mogu citirati...
Selected response from:

Almir Comor MITI
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Najlepsa hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to offset debts (debt offsetting)
Almir Comor MITI
5 +1charging off uncollected debts
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charging off uncollected debts


Explanation:
DON'T FEEL GUILTY ABOUT FILING BANKRUPTCY?
... say 4%, then factor in the huge bankruptcy charge offs and uncollected debts at
around 5 ... When you are starting off charging 9% on a loan there is much less ...
mylegalexpert.com/article4.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
3 hrs
  -> hvala Damra

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to offset debts (debt offsetting)


Explanation:
prijeboj (finansijski) = offset (obicno se kaze TO OFFSET one thing AGAINST another thing)

charge off = otpis, isknjizavanje (u vanbilansnu evidenciju)

www.usgs.gov/usgs-manual/340/344-16.html:
"... will also initiate action in accordance with the Travel and Transportation Reform Act (TTRA) and Department of the Interior policies to offset debts owed to ... "

http://courts.co.calhoun.mi.us/01dom008.htm:
"Circuit court could not reduce child support to offset debt owed to
noncustodial parent."

www.westernwheel.com/000412/news-debt.html:
"MD may look at selling land to offset debt from building The sale of approximately $2million in land could offset a portion of the debt incurred from."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2003-11-09 19:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS U \"Poslovno-upravnom rjecniku\" Vladimira Ivira ces sigurno naci isto rjesenje (to offset debts), ali ga nemam pri ruci, pa ne mogu citirati...


    Reference: http://www.usgs.gov/usgs-manual/340/344-16.html
    Reference: http://courts.co.calhoun.mi.us/01dom008.htm
Almir Comor MITI
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Najlepsa hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Gunzinam
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  babe
14 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Tanja Abramovic: tacno; kao imenicu, ja bih upotrebila sinonim "debt clearance", a kao glagol "to offset debts".
1 day8 hrs