ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ekonomski tehnicar

English translation: economic technician

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:ekonomski tehnicar
English translation:economic technician

03:05 Mar 1, 2005
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Bosnian term or phrase: ekonomski tehnicar
The term is a professional title for people completing secondary school of economy in countries that used to be parts of former Yugoslavia.
Arina
economic technician
Explanation:
“Statistical data for background purposes of OECD review
...
VII Economic, legal and trade
1. Economic technician
2. Legal assistant
3. Business secretary”
(http://www.see-educoop.net/education_in/pdf/oecd_report-mak-...


„1. Lazar Bodić, trader, Zlatica Šlijački, economic technician...”
(http://www.subotica.co.yu/new/en/actual/show.php?lg=en&id_ka...


“A technician of economy, he is an active member of a group...”
(http://www.trip.co.yu/chai_autori.php)
Selected response from:

Vesna Stankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Correct and very useful answer. Thank you, Vesna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1graduate of a vocational program in economics
vorloff
4economic technician
Vesna Stankovic


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic technician


Explanation:
“Statistical data for background purposes of OECD review
...
VII Economic, legal and trade
1. Economic technician
2. Legal assistant
3. Business secretary”
(http://www.see-educoop.net/education_in/pdf/oecd_report-mak-...


„1. Lazar Bodić, trader, Zlatica Šlijački, economic technician...”
(http://www.subotica.co.yu/new/en/actual/show.php?lg=en&id_ka...


“A technician of economy, he is an active member of a group...”
(http://www.trip.co.yu/chai_autori.php)

Vesna Stankovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Correct and very useful answer. Thank you, Vesna.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduate of a vocational program in economics


Explanation:
What we might call that is a graduate of a vocational program in economics, but there is no title equivalent. In the US, titles are not as common as in the Balkans (for example, most would not sign a documet with their title) unless it is MA or PhD, or MBA, DDS, etc and even then only if it is a document related directly to their profession, and only if it is a post graduate title. (There is no title for high school graduate or equivalent). The choice is to leave it off, or to describe it as stated, but to be honest, any title unnecessarily included sounds a bit pretentious in these parts.

vorloff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
3 hrs
  -> Hvala Marija!